What is the Websites code for the country Spain?


Options: SI,    SP,    ES,    SN

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


What is the middle name of the world class batsman Sachin Tendulkar?
Options: Rohan,    Ramesh,    Rahul,    Ravi

Ans:B,B


The ‘Sunway Taihulight’ has been declared as the fastest ……………….in the world.
Options: NA

Ans:Bullet Train,Bullet Train


Who wrote the line: ' A thing of beauty is a joy forever'?
Options: John Keats,    Robert Browing,    P.B.Shelley,    William Wordsworth

Ans:A,A


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: Edit Document B. Monitor Change C. Track Change D. Track all

Ans: – C ,


Computer support to the manager has been least in
Options: alternative identification,    alternative selection,    problem identification,    alternative evaluation

Ans:A ,A


'.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Text File,    Image file,    Audio file,    Adobe Acrobat file

Ans:A,A


What will a UPS be used for in a building?
Options: To provide power to essential equipment,    To monitor building electricity use,    To carry messages between departments,    To control lighting and power systems

Ans:A,A


What is bytecode?
Options: Machine-specific code,    Java code,    Machine-independent code,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The three key elements for a graphics workstation include the host processor, display controller, and:
Options: mouse,    keyboard,    CRT,    digitizer

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


A financial emergency can be declared by applying which of the following article of the constitution of India?
Options: NA

Ans:360,360


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


720. sansad ke do satron ke beech adhikatam avadhi kitanee ho sakatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u1 = {512}; union a u2 = {0, 2}; return 0; } 1: u2 CANNOT be initialized as shown. 2: u1 can be initialized as shown. 3: To initialize char ch[] of u2 '.' operator should be used. 4: The code causes an error 'Declaration syntax error'
Options: 1, 2,    2, 3,    1, 2, 3,    1, 3, 4

Ans:C ,C


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Branch mark programs are best characterized as
Options: Simulator programs,    Hallmarking,    Actual system programs,    Vendor software for applications

Ans:B ,B


Under virtual storage,
Options: a single program is processed by two or more CPUs,    two or more programs are stored concurrently in primary storage,    only the active pages of a program are stored in primary storage,    interprogram interference may occur

Ans:C ,C


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


2.Following is true for the digital computer
Options: (A)Information is in form of a string of binary digits (B) It can be used as analog processor (C) It is less accurate than the analog computer (D) None of these. 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screenful of information?
Options: TREE,    DELTREE/F,    DIR | MORE,    TREE | MORE

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Magnetic disk C) Optical disk D) All of above

Ans:D,D


2.A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
Options: Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer,    Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator,    Extended binary coded decimal interchange code,    Extended binary coded decimal information code

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following systems implementation approaches should be used if you want to run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period?
Options: direct,    pilot,    parallel,    phased

Ans:C ,C


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


Who is the author of the book 'No Full Stops in India'?
Options: Raj Mohan Gandhi,    Shyam lal,    E.M. Forster,    Mark Tully

Ans:D,D


The centenary of Mahatma Gandhi's arrival in South Africa was celebrated in
Options: May 1993,    August 1993,    July 1993,    September 1993

Ans:A,A


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____
Options: 'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi,    'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed,    'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi,    'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand

Ans:A,A


6.Projection pursuit is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces (D) None of these 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


5.Bayesian classifiers is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


597. bhaarat ke pahale kaanoon mantree kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do.bheemaraav ambedakar, do.bheemaraav ambedakar


A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permenently is
Options: fixed disk,    disk cartridge,    card punch,    card reader

Ans:B ,B


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
Options: 30.3%,    33.3%,    38.3%,    42.3%

Ans:B,B


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Indian School of Mines is located in
Options: Dhanbad,    Asansol,    Tatanagar,    Rourkela

Ans:A,A


5.An automatic machine that is made to perform routine human tasks is
Options: (A)Computer (B) Robot (C) Tanker (D) None of these

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


Which of the following is a machine language instruction?
Options: ADD 5,    10001101,    GOTO XOUT,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com