The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?


Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in
Options: 1970,    1971,    1972,    1973

Ans:D,D


3.Fault tolerance system are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


What do the 'c' and 'v' in argv stands for?
Options: 'c' means argument control 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vertex,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument configuration 'v' means argument visibility

Ans:C ,C


Preamble enshrines the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity - ideals inspired by the
Options: Russian Revolution,    Irish Revolution,    French Revolution,    US Constitution

Ans:C,C


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


. The two basic types of record access methods are:

Options: A) Sequential and random B) Sequential and indexed C) Direct and immediate D) Online and real time

Ans:A,A


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer


'India of our Dreams' is a book written by
Options: Dr. S. Radhakrishnan,    Dr. C. Subramanian,    M.V. Kamath,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:C,C


Brad is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is excellent. Which network(s) would be the best to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    Ethernet

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an example of a client-server model?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    DNS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


8.Taxonomy is
Options: (A)Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services (B) Standard modeling language, used for object oriented modeling (C) Set of tools to support software process (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> fun(...); int main() { fun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } fun(...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: fun() needs return type,    Error: ptr Lvalue required,    Error: Invalid declaration of fun(...),    No error

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: To easily correct the spelling errors B. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document C. To quickly jump to the ending of the document D. To create a link within the document

Ans:– B ,


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


'Dandia' is a popular dance of
Options: Punjab,    Gujarat,    Tamil Nadu,    Maharashtra

Ans:B,B


9.Window class, onShow/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


.   Block arrows, stars and banners, and callouts are all examples of
Options: a. Different types of children’s building blocks b. Auto Shape categories c. Clip art categories located in the Microsoft Clip Gallery d. More technical terms that I don’t understand

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Arjuna Award is given for
Options: Exceptional service in emergency,    Bravery on battlefield,    Outstanding performance in sports,    Exceptional service in slum dwellers

Ans:C,C


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


‘Manchester’ of South India is
Options: NA

Ans:Coimbatore,Coimbatore


0.Which one is not the generic process model ?
Options: (A)Waterfall model (B) Evolutionary development (C) Re-use oriented development (D) Marketing model 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


kheer ganga jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


The binary equivalent of 5.375 is
Options: 101.101110111,    101.011,    101011,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


8.Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:A ,A


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


3.Fat-client model is
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 18

Ans:183. (C),183. (C)


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true?
Options: Fields are composed of bytes,    Files are composed of records,    Fields are composed of characters,    Records are composed of fields

Ans:E ,E


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data
Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:-D,-D


Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


In which area are job openings expected to decline in the future?
Options: computer operator,    data-entry operator,    application programmer,    system programmer

Ans:B ,B


5.When using PowerPoint, to play a PowerPoint show for previewing the show, select
Options: (A)View, slide sorter (B) View, slide (C) View, slide show (D) View outline

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


. You can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the …. Menu
Options: a. Edit b. View c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– c,– c


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not tree about expert systems?
Options: Expert systems are collections of human knowledge,    Export systems are expensive to design.,    export systems are usually designed to run on small general-purpose computers,    Maintenance support may be difficult to obtain for an expert system.

Ans:D ,D


In Microsoft Word system to copy something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 16.

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is
Options: 5x/36,    5x,    7.2 x,    x/6

Ans:A,A


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


A data dictionary doesn't provide information about:
Options: where data is located,    the size of the disk storage device,    It allows a many-to-many relationship,    It is conceptually simple

Ans:B ,B


8.Anonymity is
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user | 93 (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a

www.000webhost.com