Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?


Options: Choke,    Inductor,    Resistor,    Capacitor

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


Which device does the general population associate most with automation?
Options: Flexible manufacturing,    Robots,    Numerical control machine,    Computer graphics workstation

Ans:B ,B


Poor data administration can lead to which of the following?
Options: A single definition of the same data entity,    Familiarity with existing data,    Missing data elements,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RC circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The total voltage is greater than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance

Ans:C ,C


2.Software that manages data in more than one file at a time and these files are treated as tables with rows and columns rather than as lists of records is
Options: (A)Relational Data Base Management Package (B) Data Base Management Package (C) Documentation Package (D) None of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
Options: A) RGB monitor B) Plotter C) Ink-jet printer D) Laser printer

Ans:-B,-B


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


A prewritten program that's sold to perform a common task is called an application
Options: System software,    Package,    Utilities,    Program

Ans:B ,B


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


Consider as RS flip-flops with both inputs set to 0. If a momentary '1' is applied at the input S, then the output
Options: Q will flip from 0 to 1,    Q will flip from 0 to 1 and then back to 0,    Q will flip from 0 to 1,    Q will flip from 0 to 1 and then back to 0

Ans:A ,A


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


618. haal hee mein kis raajy se alag karake telangaana raajy banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


9.System operation takes place after
Options: (A)System specification (B) System design (C) System installation (D) System decomposition 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns?
Options: ls,    ls -1,    ls -x,    lc

Ans:C ,C


3.Stub
Options: (A)is included in the image for each library routine reference (B) is small piece of code that indicates how to locate the appropriate memory resident library routine (C) how to load the library if the routine is not already present (D) all of the above 27

Ans:273. (D),273. (D)


Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC?
Options: Check the computer CMOS,    Define the circumstances of the problem,    Call the vendor,    Define what applications are being used

Ans:B ,B


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


7.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth across the disk surface servicing all requests in its path, based on
Options: (A)First Come First Served (B) Shortest Seek Time First (C) Sean (D) None of these 28

Ans:287. (C),287. (C)


1.The purpose of the Add-in Manager is to
Options: (A)Create macros and automate data processing (B) Add or remove data in an existing database (C) Add or remove templates, macros, and wizards (D) All of above 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


458. sansad ka uchch sadan kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajyasabha, raajyasabha


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


2.Windows XP is
Options: (A)Uni-programming processes (B) Multi programming processes (C) Hardware (D) None of these. 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


1.The Windows 2000, operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (B) Multiple processes with multiple thread per process. (C) Single process with single thread. (D) Single process with multiple threads. 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Where can you find the Draw Table tool button?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing toolbar, D) Tables and Formatting toolbar, 

Ans:-D,-D


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: a . interpreter b . simulator c . compiler d . commander 

Ans:4.c,4.c


where is kardaand math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


_____ attempt to provide the same judgmental advice that human experts such as doctors provide.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    RAND

Ans:A ,A


National Botanical Research Institute is located at
Options: New Delhi,    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Chennai (Tamil Nadu),    Bangalore (Karnataka)

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: a . dBase IV b. 4th Dimension c. FoxPro d. Reflex

Ans:.d,.d


936. see. pee. yoo. ka poora naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sentral prosesing yoonit, sentral prosesing yoonit


Movements due to light are shown by
Options: flowering plants,    lower plants,    all land plants,    all the plants

Ans:A,A


4.A data transmission medium made of tiny threads of glass or plastic that can transmit huge amount of information at the speed of light is
Options: (A)Fiber optic cable (B) Copper cable (C) Twisted wire cable (D) None of these 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


Which is a swapping device is used to hold the images of pages in main memory.
Options: Plex,    Paging drum,    Card punch,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


. MS Excel provides the default value for step in Fill Series dialog box
Options: a.  0 b.  1 c.  5 d.  10

Ans:– b,– b


537. chainaamain’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


747. bhaarat ka sabase ooncha jalaprapaat kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai, jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai


What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:D ,D


9.The master/slave architecture is an example of
Options: (A)Distributed memory processing (B) Shared memory processing (C) Symmetric multi processing (D) None of these. 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel 3-D reference in a formula
Options: (A)Cannot be modified (B) Only appears on summary worksheets (C) Limits the formatting options (D) Spans worksheets 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on an 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)

www.000webhost.com