A coating of dust on a computer's main circuit boards has this probable consequence


Options: Overheating,    Short circuits,    Slower hard disk,    None

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


. Bit stands for
Options: A) Binary digits B) bit of system C) a part of byte D) All of above

Ans:A,A


948. kaunasee gais jalane mein sahaayak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: okseejan, okseejan


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


The third crusade was led by
Options: Richard I of England,    Fredrick Barbarossa of Germany,    Philip II of France,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


159. prakaash kee gati kitanee hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 300000 ki.mee. sekand, 300000 ki.mee. sekand


Which one of the following applications uses the UNIX as an operating system ?
Options: NA

Ans:Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station,Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Who won 2017 nobble Peace Prize
Options: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons, Juan Manuel Santos

Ans: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons,A


6.In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key (D) (A)and (C)

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


500. bhaarat ka sarvochch khel puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar, raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar


Who invented the Seed Drill?
Options: Jethro Tull,    Arlo Guthrie,    Woodie Guthrie,    Thomas Hines

Ans:A,A


Bera Siyul
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


1.In Windows operating system the ———— ——— is the main screen area that one sees after he turn on a computer and log on to Windows.
Options: (A)Desktop (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
Options: p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10),    s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12),    d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26),    p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { void fun(int, int[]); int arr[] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i; fun(4, arr); for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", arr[i]); return 0; } void fun(int n, int arr[]) { int *p=0; int i=0; while(i++ < n) p = &arr[i]; *p=0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4, 5,    1, 2, 3, 4,    0, 1, 2, 3,    3, 2, 1 0

Ans:B ,B


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


Sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke asthaayee sadasy kitane varsh ke liye
Options: NA

Ans:2 years,


8.I/O tables are used
Options: (A)To assign I/O devices of computer (B) To manage I/O devices of computer system (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false.

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


An MIS provides
Options: past information,    present information,    future information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


Nowadays many novel chemicals are being synthesized termed as xenobiotics. The unique feature of these is what they are biodegradablenon- biodegradablepose on environmental threatthey are environment friendly
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, III, IV,    II, III, IV

Ans:B,B


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Bakshi Pratap Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra ,Kangra


Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: Current Slide B. Selected Slides C. All Slides D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is a negative ion?
Options: An atom that contains more electrons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more protons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more electrons than protons,    An atom that contains more protons than electrons

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


5.In the simple paging in memory management where
Options: (A)Process can be loaded into a partition of equal or greater size. (B) Process is loaded into a partition of exactly same size. (C) Process is divided into a number of equal size pages of same length as of frames. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


What will the function rewind() do?
Options: Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.,    Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans:D ,D


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 with 8 subnets. You need to allow the largest possible number of host IDs per subnet. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.252.0

Ans:B ,B


600. odisee’ kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa , odisa


5.In Excel to view a cell comment
Options: (A)Click the edit comment commands on the Insert menu (B) Click the Display comment command on the window menu (C) Position the mouse pointer over the cell (D) Click the comment command on the view menu | 33 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Which of the following is a database administrator
Options: database design,    backing up the database,    performance monitoring,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


The major graphite producing country is
Options: Russia,    Sri Lanka,    India,    China

Ans:D,D


3.The framework for storing records in database is a
Options: (A)Form (B) Report (C) Query (D) Table

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


koromandal tat
Options: NA

Ans: 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?
Options: Karan,    Jogan,    Chandar,    Biplab

Ans:D,D


Which command would you place on interface connected to the Internet?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:B ,B


9. bhaarat ka pratham gavarnar janaral kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam baintik, viliyam baintik


The hexadecimal number system is widely used in analyzing and programming ______
Options: registers,    chips,    microprocessors,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com