The meridian passing through London is called the


Options: equator,    Tropic of Cancer,    Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian,    Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


The Suez canal connects the
Options: Baltic sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the Red sea,    Red sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the North sea

Ans:B,B


The MODE command of MS-DOS is used to
Options: display information about several types of devices installed in your computer,    provide various types of control over your printers,    make changes of the current display,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2nd battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans:1556 ,1556


The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
Options: smelting,    roasting,    calcinations,    froth floatation

Ans:A,A


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is extension of WordPad?
Options: a. .ppt. b. .xls c. .rtf d. None of above

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
Options: Clive,    Comwallis,    Waren Hastings,    William Bentinck

Ans:A,A


Point A is at a lower electrical potential than point B. An electron between them on the line joining them will
Options: move towards A,    move towards B,    move at right angles to the line joining A and B,    remain at rest

Ans:B,B


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B ,B


. How can you link a table with another so that a field in current table will display values in drop down box from another table while entering data:
Options: a. Query Wizard b. Look up Wizard c. Form Wizard d. Report Wizard

Ans:– b,– b


The president can dismiss a member of the council of ministers
Options: on his own,    on the recommendation of the prime ministers,    only under emergency conditions,    with the consent of the speaker

Ans:B,B


8.Like a virus, it is also a self-replicating program. The difference between a virus and it is that a worm does not create copies of itself on one system: it propagates through computer networks.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Cracker (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


Taoism is followed in
Options: worldwide,    Iran and north-west India,    China, Taiwan, Nauru, Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam,    Japan

Ans:,


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


0.Inclusion dependencies
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column (D) None of these 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
Options:  A) It activates extended selection, B) It activates the rectangular selection, C) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is., D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Miss World 2017
Options: Manushi Chillar, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:A,Manushi Chillar


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float bs; }; struct emp e; e.name = "Suresh"; e.age = 25; printf("%s %d\n", e.name, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required/incompatible types in assignment,    Error: invalid constant expression,    Error: Rvalue required,    No error, Output: Suresh 25

Ans:A ,A


What does Router do in a network?
Options: Forwards a packet to all outgoing links B. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link C. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded D. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link

Ans:– C ,


The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in the hand and totals assets. This is called
Options: Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR),    Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR),    Central Bank Reserve (CBR),    Central Liquid Reserve (CLR)

Ans:B,B


area of hamirpur district
Options:

Ans:1118 sq km,1118 sq km


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


216. bhaarat kee tat rekha kee lambaee kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 7516, 7516


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


The largest production of mica in Asia is from
Options: Indonesia,    Malaysia,    Myanmar,    India

Ans:D,D


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because
Options: they are not needed now as anti-knock agents,    they tower the efficiency of the engine,    they cause less pollution,    to reduce the cost of petrol

Ans:C,C


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


5.Here the state of the object changes by internal operations executing within the object itself. And also object continually executes and operations never suspend itself is referred as
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


Which of the following was the mascot of the Barcelona Olympic Games?
Options: Cobi,    Doves,    hodori,    Panda

Ans:A,A


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


The technique designed to support the effective access of micro-filmed data is:
Options: Microfiche retrieval,    COM,    Micrographics,    All the above

Ans:C ,C


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


The most common systems security method is
Options: passwords,    encryption,    firewall,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


What frequency range is the High Frequency band?
Options: 100 kHz,    1 GHz,    30 to 300 MHz,    3 to 30 MHz

Ans:D,D


apsara
Options: NA

Ans: 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?, 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?


Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A


S. Vijayalakshmi and Nisha Mohita are associated with
Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Chess,    Table Tennis

Ans:C,C


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)

www.000webhost.com