Who did Stone Cold Steve Austin wrestle at the 1998 edition of "Over the Edge"?


Options: Cactus Jack,    Mankind,    Dude Love,    Mick Foley

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is
Options: magnesite,    calcite,    carnallite,    dolomite

Ans:D,D


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


In an experiment in which a new drug was being tested on 1000 rats, which one of the following would a computer be least able to do?
Options: determine the total amount of drug that had been given to all 1000 rats keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rats,    keep records of the dosages and the dates the drug was given to each rat,    determine the total dosage that had been given to each rat,    keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rates

Ans:E ,E


736. mahamood gajanavee ne somanaath mandir ko kab luta tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1025 isvee mein, 1025 isvee mein


. The command Edit >> Fill Across Worksheet is active only when
Options: a.  One sheet is selected b.  When many sheets are selected c.  When no sheet is selected d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


laard dalahaujee
Options: NA

Ans: 831. muslim leeg kee sthaapana kab kee gayee?, 831. muslim leeg kee sthaapana kab kee gayee?


out of proteins, lipids and carbohydrates present in a cell membrane, what is true?
Options: Lipids are maximum,    Carbohydrates are minimum,    Carbohydrates are maximum,    All three are in equal proportion

Ans:B,B


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


First International Peace Congress was held in London in
Options: 1564 AD,    1798 AD,    1843 AD,    1901 AD

Ans:C,C


. How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?
Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D


Individuals who intend to pursue a career as an information-system manager should have:
Options: technical expertise in information systems,    human-relations skills,    ability to communicate in written form,    two of the above

Ans:E ,E


9.Biotope are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Who has been awarded the first lifetime Achievement Award for his/her contribution in the field of Cinema?
Options: Ashok Kumar,    Hou Hsio-hsein,    Akiro Burosova,    Bernardo Burtolucci

Ans:A,A


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


4.EDP is referred to
Options: (A)Electronic Data Processing (B) Data processing through equipment that is predominantly electronic such as digital computer (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


366. janaral daayar (jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand se jude) kee hatya kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: udham sinh ne, udham sinh ne


. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by
Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


. A relationship is created between how many tables?
Options: a. One b. Two c. Three d. Any number

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
Options: 16,    14,    15,    20

Ans:B,B


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


In the match between India and Pakistan at Jaipur on 02-10-1983, Which new rule was introduced?
Options: Limit of overs was reduced to 50 overs,    The rule of field restriction was taken.,    Over throw runs were batsman's score,    No-balls & wides were debited to bowlers analysis

Ans:D,D


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


writer of kangra painting
Options: D N majumdar, A P F Randhawa, J huchission,A P F Harkort

Ans:A P F Randhawa,A P F Randhawa


0.Thrashing
Options: (A)reduces page I/O (B) decreases the degree of multiprogramming (C) implies excessive page I/O (D) improve the system performance 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


In a Digital circuit, what is 1 'AND' 1?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:B,B


Vadik name of vyas river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:arjikia,arjikia


“Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document b. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line c. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph d. All of the above

Ans:–  A,–  A


988. chaandabeebee kahaan kee shaasak thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadanagar, ahamadanagar


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


who was last rular of darkoti riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, shiv singh

Ans:shiv singh,shiv singh


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->Row. What will happen?
Options: 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 B. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 C. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 D. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– A ,


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11a standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


jim kaarbet neshanal paark naineetaal (uttaraakhand)
Options: NA

Ans: 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?, 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?


. ENIAC uses
Options: A) Decimal Numbering System B) Octal Numbering System C) Binary Numbering System D) Hexadecial Numbering System

Ans:A,A


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A

www.000webhost.com