Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?


Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file
Options: Updating,    upgrading,    restructuring,    renewing

Ans:A ,A


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can tell when an object is active because
Options: (A)The object is highlighted (B) Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text (C) A box frame appears surrounding the text (D) (B) and (C) both 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Badrinath is situated on the bank of river
Options: Ganga,    Yamuna,    Alaknanda,    Saraswathi

Ans:C,C


The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:A,A


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


Kiran Bedi received Magsaysay Award for government service in
Options: 1992,    1993,    1994,    1995

Ans:C,C


0.The following part of a database that holds only one type of information
Options: (A)Report (B) Query (C) Record (D) Field 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Elementary linguistic units which are smaller than words are:
Options: allophones,    phonemes,    syllables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The total impedance of a parallel RLC circuit:
Options: always increases as the applied frequency increases,    is equal to the sum of the values of resistance, inductive reactance and capacitive reactance,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:D ,D


What is mixed farming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Growing several crops and rearing animals.,Growing several crops and rearing animals.


Rabindranath Tagore's 'Jana Gana Mana' has been adopted as India's National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?
Options: Only the first stanza,    The whole song,    Third and Fourth stanza,    First and Second stanza

Ans:A,A


1.Error location and repair is
Options: (A)System modeling process (B) System design process (C) System verification process (D) System decomposition process 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


6.In Excel A data map is helpful
Options: (A)When you have too much data to chart (B) To show a geographic distribution of data 42 | (C) To compare data points (D) To show changes in data over time 21

Ans:216. (B),216. (B)


A database management system
Options: allows simultaneous access to multiple files,    can do more than a record management system,    is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


District with highest number of sub tehsil in HP
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B,(Banswer


2.In Access press to Switch from the Visual Basic Editor back to form or report Design view
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


What command is used with file named 'letter' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod go + x, u - x letter,    chmod g - x, uo + r letter,    chmod go + r, u + x letter,    chmod u - x, go + r letter

Ans:D ,D


4.This hacker is a hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted.
Options: (A)White hat (B) Grey hat (C) Blue hat (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


Which command of MS-DOS is used to copy only files that have been modified on or after the date you specify?
Options: XCOPY/D : date,    COPY/D : date,    COPY/M,    XCOPY/V

Ans:A ,A


chuhar valley in which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B ,B


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


Jwala Mukhi Mela
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


If odd parity is used for ASCII error detection, the number of 0s per eight-bit symbol is _____.
Options: even,    odd,    indeterminate,    42

Ans:B ,B


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


. Dedicated Computer is A
Options: Computer having multiple Monitors B. Computer assigned one task at a time C. Computer having multiple Operating Systems D. Computer is designed to use by single person

Ans:– B ,


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A,(Aanswer


435. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein chaaval ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee bangaal, pashchimee bangaal


733. bhaarat mein jangalee gadhe kahaan pae jaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kachchh ke ran (gujaraat) mein, kachchh ke ran (gujaraat) mein


The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is
Options: black soil,    laterite soil,    alluvial soil,    saline and alkaline soils

Ans:B,B


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


First vidhan sabha upadhyaksh in HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri krishan chandra,shri krishan chandra


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: (A)Click the application minimize button (B) Click the document close button (C) Double click the application control menu icon (D) Double click the document control menu icon 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


3.One who designs, writes, tests and maintenance computer programs is called
Options: (A)Programmer (B) Operator (C) User (D) None of these 11

Ans:113. (A),113. (A)


kheer ganga jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


671. mahaan chikitsak charak kisake darabaar mein the?
Options: NA

Ans: kanishk, kanishk


When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
Options: transitive dependency.,    insertion anomaly.,    referential integrity constraint.,    normal form.

Ans:C ,C


where is dhungri mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


6.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+F1
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


1.Virtual system swapping
Options: (A)allocates all of memory to one program (B) pages working set pages in and out as a group (C) is never as efficient as normal paging (D) is used only on systems that are thrashing 28

Ans:281. (D),281. (D)

www.000webhost.com