The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...


Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is
Options: improving the utilisation of irrigation potential,    optimizing agricultural productivity and production from the irrigated area,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Modems use transmission.
Options: synchronous,    asynchronous,    timed interval,    ata

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is the DBMS type
Options: a. Flat File System b. Hierarchical DBMS c. Relational DMBS d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


What is the name of the computer program that simulates the thought processes of human beings?
Options: Human logic,    Expert reason,    Expert system,    Personal information

Ans:C ,C


The packets switching concept was first proposed
Options: in the late 1980s for the Defense Ministry of US.,    in the early 1960s for military communication systems, mainly to handle speech,    in the late 1950s for Defense Ministry of US,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B


asia's highest crecket stadium in HP?
Options:

Ans:chail ,chail


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: (A)Efficiency (B) Aditibility (C) Description (D) Clarity 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


To find out how much memory is available, you could type______.
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


What is the Websites code for the country Colombia?
Options: CO,    CM,    CL,    CB

Ans:A,A


2. aary samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: svaamee dayaanand ne, svaamee dayaanand ne


. Which is NOT a method of creating a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Template

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored Procedures only,    Literals for date, time and timestamp only,    CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel how do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: (A)Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading (B) Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading (C) Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column (D) All of above 18

Ans:181. (B),181. (B)


where is solah singi kila
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:una,una


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


In 1947, Algeria became politically unified with France but the 80 percent population revolted against French domination
Options: Muslim,    Hindu,    Christian,    Jain

Ans:A,A


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D


472. mahaatma gaandhee dvaara saabaramatee aashram kahaan sthaapit kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadaabaad, ahamadaabaad


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Kamlesh Mehta was associated with which games/sports?
Options: Hockey,    Golf,    Table Tennis,    Chess

Ans:C,C


61. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kisane likha hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bankimachandr chatarjee, bankimachandr chatarjee


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


9.Electronic catalogues referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Saraswathi Samman is given annually for outstanding contribution to
Options: classical music,    education,    literature,    fine arts

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
Options: NA

Ans:Gujarat,Gujarat


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


1.Error location and repair is
Options: (A)System modeling process (B) System design process (C) System verification process (D) System decomposition process 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C,C


3.Append from command is used to
Options: (A)Add records from information in an array (B) Adds records from a file (C) Add records from a variable (D) Add records from stock 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


Air is a/an
Options: compound,    element,    electrolyte,    mixture

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com