Which two counties did Kapil Dev play?


Options: Northamptonshire & Worcestershire,    Northamptonshire & Warwickshire,    Nottinghamshire & Worcestershire,    Nottinghamshire & Warwickshire

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
Options: Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka,    Bihar and Orissa,    Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra,    West Bengal and Assam

Ans:B,B


313. sauramandal kee aayu kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4.6 arab varsh, 4.6 arab varsh


World Human Rights Day is observed on
Options: April 8,    December 10,    December 7,    September 5

Ans:B,B


.    Which command should be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir pathname b.    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir / ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Dir pathnamepathname


where is sankat mochan mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


What does VVVF stand for?
Options: Variant Voltage Vile Frequency,    Variable Velocity Variable Fun,    Very Very Vicious Frequency,    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Ans:D,D


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:A,A


High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying:
Options: clearer characters,    graphics,    more characters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key to “Undo ” the last action in a document?
Options: Ctrl + X B. Ctrl + Y      C. Ctrl + Z D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


4.In last- in-first- out, disk scheduling policy
Options: (A)Recently received request is entertained at the last. (B) Recently received request is entertained first. (C) Requests are selected at random (D) None of these. 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


Which of the following groups of rivers originate from the Himachal mountains?
Options: Beas, Ravi and Chenab,    Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum,    Sutlej, Beas and Ravi,    Sutlej, Ravi and Jhelum

Ans:A,A


Software instructions intended to satisfy a user's specific processing needs are called _____.
Options: Systems software,    A microcomputer,    Documentation,    Applications software

Ans:D ,D


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following indicates the maximum number of entities that can be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:B ,B


Which document sums up the general provisions of purchase, terms and agreement, warranties, and maintenance?
Options: The contract,    The project evaluation,    The financial report.,    The purchasing report

Ans:A ,A


5.In Excel a fast way to add up this column of number is to click in the cell below the numbers and then
Options: (A)Click subtotals on the data menu (B) View the sum in the formula bar (C) Click the autosum button on the standard toolbar, then press enter (D) All of above 4

Ans:45. (C),45. (C)


5.The concept used to support multi programming environment on a computer is
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Hierarchy of physical memory (C) Display of multiple windows (D) None the above. 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


7.Buffer is device/ storage area
Options: (A)Where data are temporarily stored (B) Where data is permanently stored (C) Where data error occurs (D) None of these 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


who was last rular of thiyog riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?
Options: Cream soda,    Coca-Cola,    Dr. Pepper,    Sprite

Ans:C,C


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


1.What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: (A)Rows (B) Fields (C) Cells (D) Records 15

Ans:151. (B),151. (B)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


0.In Excel when you group worksheets
Options: (A)You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time (B) You can print more than one worksheet at a time (C) You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time (D) (B) and (C) 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?
Options: Wright Brothers,    Lidenbergh Brothers,    South Brothers,    West Brothers

Ans:A,A


39. mahaabhaarat ke rachiyata kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi vedavyaas , maharshi vedavyaas


Which network topology is considered passive?
Options: Cross,    Bus,    Star,    Mesh

Ans:B,Bus


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Highest mountain peak in HP
Options:

Ans:shilla peak,shilla peak


North Button Island National Park
Options: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


When was SAARC founded?
Options: 1982,    1984,    1985,    1983

Ans:C,C


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B


179. aaraam haraam hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: javaaharalaal neharu, javaaharalaal neharu


788. ashok ke adhikaansh shilaalekh kis lipi mein likhe hain?
Options: NA

Ans: braahmee, braahmee


Segmentation of a data stream happens at which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical,    Data Link,    Network,    Transport

Ans:D ,D


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


Desert National Park
Options: Karnataka,Rajasthan,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


where is vaishno devi mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


The higher versions of the operating systems are so written that programs designed for earlier versions can still be run. What is it called?
Options: Upgradability,    Upward mobility,    Universality,    Upward compatibility

Ans:D ,D


6.In Excel To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting
Options: (A)hold down the Ctrl key (B) hold down the Shift key (C) hold down the Alt key (D) hold down Ctrl + Shift key 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)

www.000webhost.com