In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?


Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


0.In Excel the Name box
Options: (A)Shows the location of the previously active cell (B) Appears t the left of the formula bar (C) Appears below the status bar (D) Appears below the menu bar 40 | 18

Ans:180. (B),180. (B)


You are unsuccessful in telnetting into a remote device. What could the problem be? IP addresses are incorrect. Access control list is filtering Telnet. There is a defective serial cable. The VTY password is missing.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 4 only,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: (A)seek time (B) Latency (C) latency plus seek time (D) transmission time 28

Ans:285. (C),285. (C)


Which of the following describe router functions?
Options: Packet switching,    Packet filtering,    Internetwork communication,    Path selection

Ans:E ,E


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


1.A unit of a computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is known as
Options: (A)Processor (B) Storage (C) Peripherals (D) None of these 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to force DOS to recheck all clusters when reformatting a disk?
Options: FORMAT/B,    FORMAT/S,    FORMAT/8,    FORMAT/C

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat?
Options: Nautanki,    Garba,    Kathakali,    Bhangra

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


narmada
Options: NA

Ans: 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?, 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?


The Primary key must be
Options: Non Null B. Unique C. Option A or B D. Option A and B

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B,B


Kilowatt is a unit to measure
Options: work,    power,    electricity,    current

Ans:B,B


When ice melts, its
Options: NA

Ans:Volume decrease,Volume decrease


0.Window class, onKeyUp/3, defines
Options: (A)a key on the keyboard is pressed (B) a key on the keyboard is released (C) a mouse button was double clicked (D) the user clicks on a window 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


What command is used to query for a specific package with RPM?
Options: rpm -q,    rpm -a,    rpm -d,    rpm -1

Ans:A ,A


The manager attempts to slow down the flow of
Options: machines,    material,    money,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Direct-access organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:D ,D


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


117. hariyaana ke raajyakavi kaun kahalaate hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: udayabhaanu hans, udayabhaanu hans


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
Options: the Consolidated Fund of India,    the Contingency Fund,    both the above funds,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


'Vijay Stambha' is situated in
Options: Jaipur,    Agra,    Delhi,    Chittor

Ans:D,D


When installing a SCSI CD-ROM drive, you must set the CD-ROM SCSI adapter to:
Options: B0007,    An unused SCSI address,    The same address as the SCSI device before the CD-ROM,    SCSI ID=1

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following rays are more penetrating?
Options: Beta rays,    Alpha rays,    Gamma rays,    X-rays

Ans:C,C


Which batsman started his international cricketing career at the age of 16?
Options: Suresh Raina,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Piyush Chawla,    Rahul Dravid

Ans:B,B


180. "jay javaan jay kisaan" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laalabahaadur shaastree, laalabahaadur shaastree


235. laal rakt kanikaon ka nirmaan hamaare shareer ke kis bhaag mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asthi majja (bonai marrow), asthi majja (bonai marrow)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool; (C) Fill color (D) Auto shapes tool 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


Which of the following is a set of general purpose internal registers?
Options: stack,    scratch pad,    accumulator,    status register

Ans:B ,B


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


The most explosive type of volcano is
Options: the caldera,    a cinder cone,    basalt plateau,    shield volcanoes

Ans:A,A


8.Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following was the mascot of the Barcelona Olympic Games?
Options: Cobi,    Doves,    hodori,    Panda

Ans:A,A


What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?
Options: Rohan,    Jaichandra,    Ajay,    Karan

Ans:C,C


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


9.The following RAID level employer parallel access technique and single redundant disk
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 3 16

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


0.The Java run time environment is an example of
Options: (A)Single user process with multiple threads (B) Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (C) Multiple user processes with multiple threads per process. (D) None of these. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


8.The set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation related to the effective operation of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) Hardcopy (D) Softcopy 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


. A disadvantage to a ____file is that there is no easy way to tell which fields are numbers, text, dates, or currency.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. text

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d

www.000webhost.com