Which county did Mohammad Azharuddin play for?


Options: Yorkshire,    Hampshire,    Lancashire,    Derbyshire

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


4.Cartesian space is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


Which of the following is(are) true concerning information-system careers?
Options: the primary reason for this increase is the declining cost of hardware,    the number of information-system specialists recruited is expected to be greater than any other profession in the 1990s.,    an information-system career is one of the few area that is recession-proof,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following word processors came first?
Options: WordPerfect,    Lotus Notes,    MS Word,    WordStar

Ans:D,D


Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture?
Options:  A) Chart, B) Word Art, C) Clip Art, D) Graph,

Ans:-D,-D


For what is Charles Babbage (1792-1871) remembered?
Options: Computers,    Telescopes,    Radio-Telegraphy,    Steam Boating

Ans:A,A


Another word for 'Graphics for a word processor'?
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:B,B


Many things can be done to minimize downtime loss. Identify two of them.
Options: establish a user forum program,    stock critical spare parts,    provide an extra workstation,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


What is the smallest number of polarities required for current flow?
Options: One - a negative terminal,    Two - a negative terminal and a positive terminal,    Three - negative, positive and neutral terminals,    Four - two negative and two positive

Ans:B ,B


Stars appears to move from east to west because
Options: all stars move from east to west,    the earth rotates from west to east,    the earth rotates from east to west,    the background of the stars moves from west to east

Ans:B,B


saradaar vallabhabhaee patel
Options: NA

Ans: 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?, 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item
Options: (A) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


A 2000-character text file has to be transmitted by using a 1,200 baud modem. Can you tell how long will it take?
Options: 2 seconds,    20 seconds,    120 seconds,    12 seconds

Ans:B ,B


3.An Acquisition cycle time is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:113. (C),113. (C)


The main activity(ies) of Designer in CAD is/are:
Options: Control of the design process in information distribution.,    Application of creativity, ingenuity, and experience.,    Organisation of design information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is bheemakali mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


503. maigsese puraskaar paane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: binova bhaave, binova bhaave


8.Software measurement is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 24

Ans:248. (B),248. (B)


In LISP, the function (endp <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.When pre cleaning policy is applied in memory management
Options: (A)A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (B) Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to an octal number is
Options: 1408,    1438,    1478,    1498

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float *p; printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); return 0; }
Options: 2 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    2 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler

Ans:A ,A


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


The Parliament enjoys legislative power over subjects in
Options: the union list only,    the concurrent list only,    both union and concurrent list,    all the three lists, viz. union list, state list and the concurrent list

Ans:C,C


Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?
Options: 132,    131,    32,    99

Ans:B,B


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B,B


A relation has which of the following properties?
Options: Each row is not unique.,    Attributes can have the same name within a given table.,    Each relation has a unique name.,    The order of the columns is significant.

Ans:C ,C


0.In file management, users and applications access records via
Options: (A)Physical I/O (B) Basic I/O supervisor (C) Logical I/O (D) None of these. 18

Ans:180. (C),180. (C)


Devaluation of currency leads to
Options: fall in domestic prices,    increase in domestic prices,    no impact on domestic prices,    erratic fluctuations in domestic prices

Ans:B,B


2.Wild-card specifies
Options: (A)provide an easy way of finding groups of related files (B) are only used when printing the contents of files (C) can be used when writing a file (D) allow several files to be read simultaneously 26

Ans:262. (A),262. (A)


. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
Options: A) 9 B) 16 C) 18 D) 27

Ans:A,A


The standard IRQ for the floppy drive is?
Options: 9,    6,    10,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:C ,C


In inkjet printers, what is the most common problem with the paper tray?
Options: inconsistent printing,    malfunctioning pick-up rollers,    misalignment of the sheet feeder,    paper jamming on the ink cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Lhasa airport at Tibet is the World's
Options: largest airport,    highest airport,    lowest airport,    busiest airport

Ans:B,B


5. bhaarat mein sabase pahale soory kis raajy mein nikalata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


The low latitude zone of globe extends between
Options: Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer,    North pole to South pole,    Tropic of Capricorn and equator,    Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com