A Relation is a


Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


140. peeliya kis ang ka rog hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt ya leevar , yakrt ya leevar


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


Which of the following is (are) the characteristic(s) of a system?
Options: organization,    Interaction,    Interdependence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


The _____ gate has two or more input signals. All inputs must be high to get a high output
Options: OR,    NAND,    AND,    NOR

Ans:C ,C


Which Indian batsman was the first to hit 44 fours in a test match innings?
Options: Tendulkar,    Gavaskar,    Ganguly,    Laxman

Ans:D,D


The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


The total capacitive reactance of a parallel capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the capacitance value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:C ,C


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options:  A) Menu mar, B) Tool Bar, C) Status Bar, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-A,-A


where is tarna devi mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?
Options: It specifies the communication process on the two end systems B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection C. It specify the size of data D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


area of hamirpur district
Options:

Ans:1118 sq km,1118 sq km


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


The fundamental requirements of private-to-public network interconnection methods which need to be provided in gateways is/are
Options: universal accessibility for private network Data Terminal Equipment (DTE),    adequate cost control mechanisms for administration of the private networks,    to assign address to private network DTEs,    a and b both

Ans:D ,D


The most populous district of Himachal Pradesh is
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Kangra,Ans;- Kangra


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


The "F" in RFM analysis stands for ________ .
Options: frequently,    freshness,    fast food,    fantasy

Ans:A ,A


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


3.A data item, which is not broken down into smaller units, is
Options: (A)Data element (B) Elementary data item (C) Data entry (D) Database management 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


8.System decommissioning normally takes place
Options: (A)At the beginning of the development process (B) At the middle of the development process (C) After the end of useful operational time (D) At the beginning of the useful operational time 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


The light of distant stars is affected by
Options: the earth's atmosphere,    interstellar dust,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


2.Match the following : A-Control metrics : BProcess metrics: C- Control: D-Correctness: 1- They are associated with software process. 2- They are associated with software products. 3- Protective measure that reduces system vulnerability. 4- Extent to which a system or component is free from faults in its specification, design, and implementation
Options: (A)A-1, B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-3,C-2,D-1 (C) A-3, B-2,C-1,D-4 (D) None is true 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


Ethernet uses
Options: Bus topology,    Ring topology,    Star topology,    Tree topology

Ans:A ,A


The underlying cause of bio diversity loss is
Options: poverty and unsustainable development projects,    macroeconomic policies,    international trade factors,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


intaranet
Options: NA

Ans: 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?, 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?


What is the name of the operating system which was originally designed by scientists and engineers for use by scientists and engineers?
Options: XENIX,    UNIX,    OS/2,    MS DOS

Ans:B ,B


How many ODI matches had Farokh Engineer played throughout his career?
Options: 5,    10,    15,    9

Ans:A,A


Eravikulam National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


What is the name of the earliest calculating machine which was based on concepts found in modern computers but was unfortunately never built?
Options: Babbage's Difference Engine,    Pascal's Adder,    Leibnitz's Multiplier,    Differential Analyser

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


The treaty of Mangalore was signed between
Options: the English East India Company and Haidar Ali,    the English East India Company and Tipu Sultan,    Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut,    the French East India Company and Tipu Sultan

Ans:B,B


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


Vision sensors:
Options: will remain very costly,    can not improve much in the next decade,    will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and amount of resistance?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
Options: (A)Alt + K (B) Ctrl + H (C) Ctrl + K (D) Ctrl + Shift + K 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


How much districts are there in Meghalaya?
Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


525. jheelon kee nagaree kaunasa shahar kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: udayapur, udayapur


Insurance trade in India is regulated by
Options: NA

Ans:IRDA,IRDA


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com