_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.


Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


Which one of the following is not a chemical change?
Options: NA

Ans:Freezing of water,Freezing of water


7.The process control blocks are referred for
Options: (A)Process control (B) I/O devices (C) Memory allocation (D) None of these. 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


who was last rular of chamba riyasat
Options: lakshman singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:lakshman singh,lakshman singh


On whose name is the highest award for services to the development of cinema given?
Options: Raj Kapoor,    Dada Saheb,    Meena Kumari,    Amitabh Bachchan

Ans:B,B


What command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - l

Ans:D ,D


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


What is the name of the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?
Options: Teleport,    Modem,    Multiplexer,    Concentrator

Ans:B ,B


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


One day you wake with a sore throat and a runny nose. Your doctor takes a swab from your throat, sends it to a lab, and telephones you the next day to say that antibiotic will not help you get better. Which of the following is the most likely reason for the doctor's statement?
Options: Having waited a day, it is too late to take an antibiotic,    You need an antiseptic, not an antibiotic,    You need to be vaccinated instead of taking an antibiotic,    You are infected by a virus

Ans:D,D


In cricket, a run taken when the ball passes the batsman without touching his bat or body is called
Options: leg bye,    bye,    bosie,    drive

Ans:B,B


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


By default, Word automatically formats each heading in a table of contents as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word-fields

Ans:– C ,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
Options: May 8,    May 18,    June 8,    June 18

Ans:A,A


The first two steps in the ____ process are to establish goals or standards, and then measure actual performance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:C ,C


8.Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide show menu (B) Rehearse timings button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


Which of the following shows the masses of the three elementary particles in decreasing order?
Options: Leptons, Baryons, Mesons,    Mesons, Baryons, Leptons,    Baryons, Mesons, Leptons,    Leptons, Mesons Baryons

Ans:C,C


The famous player 'Pele' is associated with which games?
Options: Football,    Hockey,    volleyball,    Tennis

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a universal gate?
Options: AND,    OR,    EX-OR,    NAND

Ans:D ,D


658. navagathit telangaana raajy ka pahala mukhyamantree kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chandrashekhar raav, chandrashekhar raav


When was Lord Buddha born?
Options: 586 BC,    1000 BC,    560 BC,    750 BC

Ans:C,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) (B) and (C) both true 4

Ans:45. (D),45. (D)


MSD exe does not have information on:
Options: cache,    video,    operation system,    com ports

Ans:A ,A


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


Which football hero was nicknamed "The Sundance Kid"?
Options: Jim Kiick,    Troy Aikman,    Brett Favre,    Joe Montana

Ans:A,A


ML2T-2 is the dimensional formula for
Options: moment of inertia,    pressure,    elasticity,    couple acting on a body

Ans:D,D


An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system:
Options: contains declarative knowledge,    contains procedural knowledge,    features the retrieval of stored information,    expects users to draw their own conclusions

Ans:B ,B


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


What command is used to stop RIP routing updates from exiting out an interface but still allow the interface to receive RIP route updates?
Options: Router(config-if)# no routing,    Router(config-if)# passive-interface,    Router(config-router)# passive-interface s0,    Router(config-router)# no routing updates

Ans:C ,C


which is Smallest administrative place in HP (smallest mandal)
Options: shimla shahri, dharamshala, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:B,Dharamshala


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition only.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:A ,A


8.For file management, in file operations device drivers are
Options: (A)Disk drivers (B) Tape drivers (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


The longest ship canal in the world is the
Options: St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada),    Suez canal, Egypt,    Kiel canal, Germany,    Panama canal, Central America

Ans:A,A


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


Value Added Tax (VAT) is
Options: indirect tax levied at each stage of production and distribution, from the primary produce to the retailer,    tax calculated on the selling price, but in declaring the liability to the government, the seller is allowed to deduct any tax paid by him when he bought the goods,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


1.An operation in which data is moved to a different location is referred as
Options: (A)Block move (B) Street move (C) Delete (D) None of these 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


How many wickets Kapil Dev had taken in Test matches when he retired?
Options: 450,    430,    435,    434

Ans:D,D


salphar
Options: NA

Ans: 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?, 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


9.Digital Computer is a computer
Options: (A)that works with discrete quantities (B) that works with analog quantities (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


where is national army school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com