What is the range of missile 'Akash'?


Options: 4 km,    25 km,    500 m to 9 km,    150 km

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Madan Lal had played 67 ODIs with his highest being 53 not out.How many runs did he make in these 67 ODIs?
Options: 399,    405,    401,    411

Ans:C,C


The owner of Star TV is
Options: Rupert Murdoch,    Tata Group,    Richard Attenborough,    George Lucas

Ans:A,A


When a parallel RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


The continuing education program that all managers should get into is
Options: a seminar series on technical developments in chemistry,    new developments in accounting,    information on threats and opportunities faced by the business,    Ail of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C,C


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting
Options: (A)hold down the Ctrl key (B) hold down the Shift key (C) hold down the Alt key (D) hold down Ctrl + Shift key 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
Options: Inernet,    Interanet,    Local Area Network,    Wide Area Network

Ans:C,C


Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
Options: a. =SUM(Sales)-A3 b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


World Literacy Day is observed on
Options: Sep 5,    Aug 6,    Sep 8,    Oct 24

Ans:C,C


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


India is the ____ grower of pulses.
Options: largest,    smallest,    appropriate for national need,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the valid host range for the subnet on which the IP address 192.168.168.188 255.255.255.192 resides?
Options: 192.168.168.129-190,    192.168.168.129-191,    192.168.168.128-190,    192.168.168.128-192

Ans:A ,A


5.In Windows operating system to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
Options: a.  Custom List b.  Auto Fill Options c.  Fill Across Worksheet d.  Fill Series

Ans:– a,– a


0. Data access time is depends on
Options: Seek time B. Rotational delay C. Operating frequency D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:
Options: speed of movement,    range of motion of the robot,    accuracy of the robot,    complexity of the task it can perform.

Ans:D ,D


9.In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (D),19. (D)


where is shakti devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The preamble declares India as a sovereign state which implies
Options: India is free to conduct her internal affairs,    India is free to conduct her external affairs,    India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


6.Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: (A)Database program (B) Spreadsheet program (C) Presentation program (D) Word processing program 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel?
Options: a.  Double CAL indicator on status bar b.  Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


Satyajit Ray received Magsaysay Award for journalism, literature and creative communication arts in
Options: 1963,    1965,    1966,    1967

Ans:D,D


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


kunjam darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:lahaul-spiti,lahaul-spiti


LPG consists of mainly
Options: methane, ethane and hexane,    ethane, hexane and nonane,    methane, hexane and nonane,    methane, butane and propane

Ans:D,D


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


Business meeting and conferences can be held by linking distantly located people through a computer network. Not only the participants exchange information but are able to see each other. What is it called?
Options: Telemeeting,    Telemailing,    Teleconferencing,    Teletalking

Ans:C ,C


.   One thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: a. Apply a design template to a slide b. Insert a new slide c. Choose a new layout for a slide d. All of above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


618. haal hee mein kis raajy se alag karake telangaana raajy banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


The term which denotes that each side has made equal point at game point, in Tennis, is referred to as
Options: baseline,    deuce,    fault,    grand slam

Ans:B,B


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


To which professions earlier leaders who struggled for freedom of India mainly belonged?
Options: Lawyers,    Teachers,    Journalists,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Central Drug Research Institute is located at
Options: Trissur,    Nagpur,    Mysore,    Lucknow

Ans:D,D


2.Match the following : A-Control metrics : BProcess metrics: C- Control: D-Correctness: 1- They are associated with software process. 2- They are associated with software products. 3- Protective measure that reduces system vulnerability. 4- Extent to which a system or component is free from faults in its specification, design, and implementation
Options: (A)A-1, B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-3,C-2,D-1 (C) A-3, B-2,C-1,D-4 (D) None is true 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is a
Options: Mnemonic,    Address,    Macro,    assemble

Ans:C ,C


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


The hot, dry wind on the east or leeward side of the Rocky mountains (North America) is called
Options: the Chinook,    the Sirocco,    the Harmattan,    the Loo

Ans:A,A


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


. ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys.
Options: a. adjustment b. function c. modifier d. alphanumeric

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c

www.000webhost.com