National Institute of Aeronautical Engineering is located at


Options: Dehradun,    Lucknow,    Bangalore,    Delhi

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


988. chaandabeebee kahaan kee shaasak thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadanagar, ahamadanagar


What command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: au,    ps,    du,    pid

Ans:B ,B


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?
Options: Lok Satta,    Pratap,    Din Mani,    Jugantar

Ans:D,D


bandali wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, mandi, sirmour

Ans:mandi,mandi


A transistor has a current gain of 125 and a base current of 30 µA. What is the collector current?
Options: 3.75 mA,    3.2 mA,    0.05 mA,    13 mA

Ans:A ,A


The knee voltage of a diode is approximately equal to the
Options: Applied voltage,    Barrier potential,    Breakdown voltage,    Forward voltage

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a logical data-base structure?
Options: tree,    relational,    network,    chain

Ans:D ,D


How much current flows through a 0.02 micro F capacitor that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.151 mA,    157 raA,    0.995 mA,    2.02 A

Ans:A ,A


Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is a well known freedom fighter of
Options: Bangladesh,    Myanmar,    Pakistan,    Afghanistan

Ans:,


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


6.Window class, on Close/2
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. What you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to windows?
Options: a. Command b. Exit c. Quit d. Return

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Deenanath Aandhi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


where is agriculture traingin centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


What is the literacy rate of Punjab?
Options: 63.615 per cent,    61.03 per cent,    69.95 per cent,    65.07 per cent

Ans:C,C


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


. Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: a. Formula bar b. Status Bar c. Name Box d. Title Bar

Ans:– c,– c


How many digits of the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) identify the country?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first six

Ans:A ,A


What was the name of the first commercially available micro¬processor chip?
Options: Intel 8008,    Intel 8080,    Intel 4004,    Motorola 6809

Ans:C ,C


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point
Options: (A)Backspace (B) Page up (C) Delete (D) Page down 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


3.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 8

Ans:83. (C),83. (C)


Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,


A computer programmer
Options: does all the thinking for a computer,    can enter input data quickly,    can operate all types of computer equipment,    can draw only flowchart

Ans:A ,A


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in USA?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1963,    1967

Ans:B ,B


The probability that a single bit will be in error on a typical public telephone line using 4800 bps modem is 10 to the power -3. If no error detection mechanism is used, the residual error rate for a communication line using 9-bit frames is approximately equal to
Options: 0.003,    0.009,    0.991,    0.999

Ans:B ,B


The SQL statement to create a view is:
Options: CREATE VIEW.,    MAKE VIEW.,    SELECT VIEW.,    INSERT VIEW.

Ans:A ,A


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


27. brahm samaaj’ kee sthaapana kisake dvaara kee gaee ?
Options: NA

Ans:raaja raamamohan raay,raaja raamamohan raay


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com