. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed


Options: A) Parallel only B) Sequentially only C) Both sequentially and parallel D) All of above

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which company created the most used networking software in the 1980's
Options: Microsoft,    Sun,    IBM,    Novell

Ans:D,D


.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: A)the name of array b.the data type of array c.the first data from the set to be stored d.the index set of the array

Ans:C,C


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


What is “Motion Path” in PowerPoint?
Options: A path to move items on a slide B. A path where PowerPoint file saved C. A path where PowerPoint Program installed D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
Options: It means addressing a packet to all machine B. It means addressing a packet to some machine C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans:– A ,


How do you magnify your document?
Options: A. View, Zoom B. Format, Font C. Tools, Options D. Tools, Customize

Ans:– A ,View, Zoom


Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?
Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


Seymour Papert of the MIT AI lab created a programming environment for children called:
Options: BASIC,    LOGO,    MYCIN,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


Every video card must have?
Options: CMOS,    RAM,    CPU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What resistance in ohms should be displayed when testing a speaker in a computer?
Options: Q Ohms,    16 Ohms,    -200 Ohms,    Unlimited Ohms

Ans:B ,B


Hungarian Method is a way of solving Operations Research problems in:
Options: Linear Programming by Graphical Method,    Simplex Method,    Assignment Method,    Transportation Method

Ans:C ,C


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


8.The set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation related to the effective operation of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) Hardcopy (D) Softcopy 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine
Options: A) 1642 B) 1837 C) 1880 D) 1850

Ans:0-B,0-B


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


What was the first ARPANET message?
Options: "lo",    "hello world",    "mary had a little lamb",    "cyberspace, the final frontier"

Ans:A,A


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A) CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 24.

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counter-part in Britain because
Options: India is the biggest democracy,    India has adopted the federal system,    India has a written constitution,    his office enjoys constitutional basis

Ans:D,D


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
Options: Aluminium,    Copper,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:D,D


What is the use of Bridge in Network?
Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float fval=7.29; printf("%d\n", (int)fval); return 0; }
Options: 0,    0.0,    7.0,    7

Ans:D ,D


A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________ .
Options: itself,    a subtype entity,    an archetype entity,    an instance entity

Ans:A ,A


An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:B ,B


hich of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: Next Page B. Previous Page C. Odd Page D. Even Page

Ans:– B ,


Versatile report generators can provide
Options: Columnar totals,    Subtotals,    Calculations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
Options: Paper slippage,    Improper ribbon advancement,    Paper thickness,    Head position

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


The technique, for sharing the time of a computer among several jobs. Which switches jobs so rapidly such that each job appears to have the computer to itself:
Options: time sharing,    time out,    time domain,    FIFO

Ans:A ,A


Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except
Options: entertainment tax,    expenditure tax,    agricultural income tax,    land revenue

Ans:C,C


7.Bit stands for
Options: (A)binary digit (B) one binary piece of information (C) Both A and B are true (D) None is true | 11 13

Ans:137. (C),137. (C)


Pointers are useful in
Options: Locating a particular sector of a magnetic disk,    Pointing mistakes in input data,    Traversing a linked list,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The place where material is excavated when the zone of maximum stream velocity approaches the stream's bed is called
Options: scoured pools,    riffles,    ox-bow lakes,    flood plain

Ans:A,A


kaamaroop
Options: NA

Ans: 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?, 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?


3.Asynchronous communication is
Options: (A)Communication between independently operating units (B) Communication between dependent operating units (C) Communication between independent and dependent operating units (D) None of these 8 | 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


7.Cost of maintenance
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


9.In Access press UP ARROW to
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box?
Options: a. Edit b. Ignore c. Ignore all d. Change

Ans:– a,– a


Is the following statement a declaration or definition? extern int i;
Options: Declaration,    Definition,    Function,    Error

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com