Who did The Rock wrestle in the main event at the 1999 edition of "Wrestlemania"?


Options: Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Triple H,    Mankind,    Undertaker

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look
Options: (A)The slid layout option (B) The add a slide option (C) Outline view (D) A presentation design template 13

Ans:137. (D),137. (D)


where is hatkoti mandir in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:
Options: improved vacuum tube,    integrated circuit,    diode,    transistor

Ans:B ,B


When was Mona Lisa painted by Leonardo da Vinci?
Options: 1431 AD,    1492 AD,    1504 AD,    1556 AD

Ans:C,C


6.Following illustrates Associative Memory
Options: (A)The address of the data is supplied by the user (B) Same as the tracks associated with disk memory (C) No need for address; information is used as address (D) Data is accessed serially 28

Ans:286. (C),286. (C)


What kind of data can you send by e-mail?
Options: Audio,    Pictures,    Video,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box?
Options: a. Ignore b. Ignore all c. Edit d. Change

Ans:– c,– c


What is the Indus valley culture called Harappan culture?
Options: The first discovery comes from Harappa,    It was first discovery by a person called Harappa,    Harappa is the biggest site discovered so far,    Most of the valuable remains have come from Harappa

Ans:A,A


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


first judge in supreme courte from HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice mehar chand mahajan,justice mehar chand mahajan


. The first general purpose electronic computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Raj Kapoor received Dada Saheb Phalke Award in
Options: 1986,    1987,    1988,    1989

Ans:B,B


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.144.17/21. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.144.0 0.0.7.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.136.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:B ,B


4.The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: (A)Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case (B) Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case (C) Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case (D) None of the above 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


Rani Gaidinliu was the fearless freedom fighter from which of the following part of the then British India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Manipur,Manipur


To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
Options: Qutub-ud-din Aibak,    Iltutmish,    Ruknuddin Firoz Shah,    Jalal-id-din Khilji

Ans:B,B


jim kaarbet neshanal paark naineetaal (uttaraakhand)
Options: NA

Ans: 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?, 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Shaanan Power
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


Writer of himalayan district of kullu and lahul spiti
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:A P F harkot,A P F harkot


. Who invented vacuum tubes?
Options: A) John Bardeen B) William Shockley C) Lee de Forest D) All of above

Ans:C,C


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


District with highest number of village panchayats?
Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


343. bhaarat mein sabase puraanee parvat shrrnkhala kaun see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: araavalee parvatamaala, araavalee parvatamaala


Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational?
Options: frame-relay arp,    frame-relay map,    frame-relay interface-dci,    frame-relay lmi-type

Ans:B ,B


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


2.Window class, onCommand/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


National expenditure includes
Options: consumption expenditure,    investment expenditure,    government expenditure,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


. Which is the highest form?
Options: A) Data B) Information C) Knowledge D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + home d. Ctrl + end

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Writer of life of raja shamsher prakash of sirmour
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:baal gobind,baal gobind


Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:B ,B


A magnetic tape volume that is used on a data processing operation without any change to its contents is
Options: Magnetic disk,    Punched paper tape,    Master tape,    Card reader

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?
Options: PPP,    PPPoA,    PPPoE,    Token Ring

Ans:C ,C


Contention is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com