3.In file management, the pile


Options: (A)The collection of data in order which they arrive. (B) A fixed format used for records. (C) Records keep with some key sequence. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:183. (A),183. (A)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
Options: 4,500 to 6,000 metres,    5,500 to 6,000 metres,    3,500 to 6,000 metres,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The nickname of Glenn McGrath is what?
Options: Ooh Ahh,    Penguin,    Big Bird,    Pigeon

Ans:D,D


4.High paging rate
Options: (A)may cause high I/O rate (B) keeps the systems running well (C) is a symptom of too much processor activity (D) always creates a slow system 28

Ans:284. (A),284. (A)


The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed. This statement is given by
Options: morph metric analysis,    law of drainage composition,    law of basin areas,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


If you wanted administrators to see a message when logging into the router, which command would you use?
Options: message banner motd,    banner message motd,    banner motd,    message motd

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest schedule tribe in HP
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


660. araavalee parvatamaala kee sabase oonchee chotee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: guru shikhar, guru shikhar


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


Mutation is
Options: a factor responsible for plant growth,    a change which affects the offspring of F2 generation only,    a change that is inherited,    a change which affects the parents

Ans:C,C


Position of HP north pole
Options: 22"30',30"22',12"33',33"12'

Ans:B,30"22'


When is Lal Bahadur Shastri's death anniversary?
Options: January, 11,    January, 20,    January, 27,    January, 31

Ans:A,A


5.Following is not the from of secondary storage
Options: (A)Magnetic tape (B) CD’s (C) Disk (D) Hard disk 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


What will the function rewind() do?
Options: Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.,    Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans:D ,D


do. vargeej kooriyan
Options: NA

Ans: 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?, 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?


What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?
Options: Working system,    Peripheral system,    Operating system,    Controlling system

Ans:C ,C


The initial value of the semaphore that allows only one of the many processes to enter their critical sections, is
Options: 8,    1,    16,    0

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite?
Options: Windows,    DOS,    MS-DOS,    OZ

Ans:D ,D


What is the height of Nainital, Uttaranchal above sea level?
Options: 7,500 ft above sea level,    3,500 ft above sea level,    7,168 ft above sea level,    6,400 ft above sea level

Ans:A,A


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.
Options: Assam,    Punjab,    Bengal,    N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

Ans:D,D


Pandit Padam Dev belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


Sundarbans National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The EXCLUSIVE - NOR gate is equivalent to an _____ gate followed by an invertor.
Options: OR,    AND,    NAND,    XOR

Ans:D ,D


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


A semi-continuous operation means:
Options: the operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts,    coffee breaks are allowed for the operator,    a computer is a required part of the machine,    each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the sequence may be different.

Ans:D ,D


992. tulabul pariyojana kis nadee par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jhelam, jhelam


5.In Excel you can use the drag and drop method to
Options: (A)Copy cell contents (B) Move cell contents (C) Add cell contents (D) (A)and (B) 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
Options: anemia,    goitre,    night blindness,    rickets

Ans:A,A


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:A ,A


Brad is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is excellent. Which network(s) would be the best to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    Ethernet

Ans:A ,A


. A system is
Options: A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective B) input unit C) input and output unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:A,A


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    XOR,    OR

Ans:A ,A


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


where is swami vivekanand medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

www.000webhost.com