9.In Excel you can use a function to combine text from two cells into one cell. But you can use an operator to do the same thing. Which operator is that?


Options: (A)& (ampersan(D) (B) = (equal sign) (C) (space) (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in the same processor is known as
Options: core memory,    buffer,    fast core,    address register

Ans:C ,C


chandratal lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans: lahul spiti, lahul spiti


The only Indian to win the Nobel prize in physics is
Options: Dr. J.C. Bose,    Dr. C. V. Raman,    Dr. Vickram Sarabhai,    Dr. H. J. Bhabha

Ans:B,B


Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
Options: some higher plants,    certain animals,    pathogenic bacteria,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


8.Oracle is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?
Options: * (asterisk),    | (pipeline),    - (hyphen),    _ (underscore)

Ans:D ,D


When did US astronauts Neil Armstrong and Edwin E. Aldrin land on the moon?
Options: July 21, 1969,    July 21, 1970,    July 21, 1963,    July 21, 1972

Ans:A,A


943. kshobhamandal kee dharaatal se adhikatam oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 18 ki.mee., 18 ki.mee.


. Daisy wheel printer is a type of

Options: A) Matrix printer B) Impact printer C) Laser printer D) Manual printer

Ans:B,B


When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented?
Options: 1915,    1920,    1919,    1911

Ans:A,A


The trophy given for exemplary conduct displayed by an athlete during the Olympic games is
Options: Mohammad Toher Trophy,    Count Alberto Bonacossa Trophy,    Tokyo Trophy,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers?
Options: recognizing relative importance,    finding similarities,    resolving ambiguity,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _____ encoding.
Options: digital-to-digital,    digital-to-analog,    analog-to-analog,    analog-to-digital

Ans:B ,B


9.In process management of UNIX system, which of the following process states are running states in respect of whether the process is executing in user or kernel mode
Options: (A)Ready to run (in memory) state (B) Ready to run (in swappe(D) state (C) Preempted state (D) A and C are true 20

Ans:199. (D),199. (D)


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?
Options: View B. Tools C. Format D. Data

Ans:– C ,


What is the shortcut key for “Superscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans:– C ,


Stars appears to move from east to west because
Options: all stars move from east to west,    the earth rotates from west to east,    the earth rotates from east to west,    the background of the stars moves from west to east

Ans:B,B


The Ziegler-Nichols method:
Options: is a graphical solution method,    can be used to determine gain factors of a PI loop,    is a method of control,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


The texture of a soil refers to
Options: the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil,    the distribution of mineral particles in the soil,    the crystal distribution in soil,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Corporate modeling software can be used for
Options: cash planning,    operational budgeting,    capital budgeting,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted?
Options: a. Run.bat b. Config.sys c. Config.bat d. Autoexec.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


What Elmer A. Sperry invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Hydraulic turbine,    Magnetic compass,    Gyrocompass

Ans:D,D


If the present value in a timer in the TI510 is 8, how many milliseconds is required from the time the timer is started until the output is enabled?
Options: 18.0,    133.36,    149.88,    1275.41

Ans:B ,B


An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:C ,C


sibalbada wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char dest[] = {97, 97, 0}; char src[] = "aaa"; int i; if((i = memcmp(dest, src, 2))==0) printf("Got it"); else printf("Missed"); return 0; }
Options: Missed,    Got it,    Error in memcmp statement,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


8.In First-In-First-out (FIFO) replacement policy used in memory management, the page frames to allocated to a process as circular buffer and
Options: (A)The most recent page is removed at first (B) The most recent page is removed at the last (C) The most recent page is removed any time (D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


Pair of ribs found in man :
Options: 102,15,12,20

Ans:12,12


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


158. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
Options: (A) Storage space is wasted (B) Changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency (C) It can be more easily accessed (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Purag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C


. What produces useful information out of data?
Options: A) Computer B) Processing C) Programming D) none of above

Ans:B,B


WTO, (World Trade Organization), WHO, (World Health Organization) and IDA (International Development Association) are ___ of General Assembly (UNO).
Options: principal organs,    other United Nations Organs,    specialized agencies and other autonomous organization,    they are independent agencies and not a part of UNO

Ans:C,C


The name of a candidate for the office of president of India may be proposed by
Options: any five citizens of India,    any five members of the Parliament,    any one member of the Electoral College,    any ten members of the Electoral College

Ans:D,D


Major Somnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


0.Noise is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 7

Ans:70. (B),70. (B)


Which of the following technique is used for allocating capacity on a satellite channel using fixed-assignment FDM?
Options: Amplitude modulation,    Frequency-division multiple access,    Frequency modulation,    Frequency-shift keying

Ans:B ,B


Dachigam National Park
Options: Jammu and Kashmir,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


Conversion of decimal number 7110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    11100112,    01100112,    10001112

Ans:D ,D


14. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com