When was Mona Lisa painted by Leonardo da Vinci?


Options: 1431 AD,    1492 AD,    1504 AD,    1556 AD

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C ,C


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


naayalon
Options: NA

Ans: 410 shrota aur paraavartak hona chaahie ke beech kee dooree ka ek spasht goonj sunane ke lie?, 410 shrota aur paraavartak hona chaahie ke beech kee dooree ka ek spasht goonj sunane ke lie?


264. deshabandhu ke naam se kon jaane jaate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chitaranjan daas, chitaranjan daas


The NOR gate is logically equivalent to an OR gate followed by an _____
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    inverter

Ans:D ,D


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?
Options: Madan Lal,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Abbas Ali Baig

Ans:C,C


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


To which country did the first Secretary-General of the UN belong?
Options: Austria,    Sweden,    Burma,    Norway

Ans:D,D


Documentation is prepared
Options: at every stage,    at system design,    at system analysis,    at system development

Ans:A ,A


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


NH 22 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:NH 5,NH 5


. The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is
Options: Write Only Read Only B. Write Once Read Many C. Write Only Read Memory D. Write Once Read Memory

Ans:– B ,


Lime is sometimes applied to soil in order to
Options: increase the alkalinity of the soil,    increase the acidity of the soil,    restore nitrates to the soil,    make the soil more porous

Ans:A,A


What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
Options: The Turing Test,    LISP,    The Logic Theorist,    Cybernetics

Ans:A ,A


The Fdisk command in DOS _____ .
Options: Partitions the hard drive for use,    Fixes erroneous hard drive,    Formats data sectors on a hard drive,    Checks hard drive for lost clusters

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not an undertaking under the administrative control of Ministry of Railways?
Options: Container Corporation of India Limited,    Konkan Railway Corporation Limited,    Indian Railways Construction Company Limited,    Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi

Ans:C,C


Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to
Options: Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk,    Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch,    Allocate the CPU to a job,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as 'deer's thirst'?
Options: Rainbow,    Earthshine,    Halo,    Mirage

Ans:D,D


tso murari lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


In Microsoft Word to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 31.

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


miyar nala sechar nala are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:chinab,chinab


shukr
Options: NA

Ans: 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?, 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


Data base preparation would be most difficult in a(n)
Options: college or university,    supermarket,    hospital,    bank

Ans:D ,D


When was vacuum tube invented?
Options: A) 1900 B) 1906 C) 1910 D) 1880

Ans:-B,-B


N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
Options: N2 fixation,    industrial pollution,    nitrogen cycle,    absorption of N2

Ans:C,C


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database
Options: a. One to One b. One to Many c. Many to Many d. All of above can be applied

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


0.Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm
Options: (A)there must be mechanism to delete and or insert elements in list (B) the list must be sorted (C) there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist (D) none of the above 4

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


2.In a Heap tree values in a node is greater than
Options: (A)every value in left sub tree and smaller than right sub tree (B) every value in children of it (C) Both of above conditions are true (D) None of above conditions are true 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the total circuit current,    doubles the amount of total current,    cuts the total current by one-half,    thrice the amount of total current

Ans:B ,B


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
Options: during emergency session summoned for the purpose,    every session,    first session after each general election and the first session of each year,    any session

Ans:C,C


empeeyar
Options: NA

Ans: 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?, 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


3.Speech recognition is
Options: (A)Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking. (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these | 9 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


A factor which might cause an individual to consider using a computer in criminal activities is:
Options: The computer's access to large sums of money,    The speed with which the crime can be accomplished,    EFTS (Electronic Funds Transfer System),    All the above

Ans:D ,D


It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: nonvolatile,    permanent,    control unit,    temporary

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com