Which of the following inventions were done by Thomas Alva Edison?


Options: Incandescent lamp,    Phonograph C (Gramophone) and microphone,    Carbon telephone transmitters,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of
Options: axis of earth,    north pole,    south pole,    equator

Ans:D,D


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


The dynamic race hazard problem occurs in
Options: combinational circuits only,    sequential circuits only,    both combinational and sequential circuits,    none of the combinational and sequential circuits

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C


what is formoula to remember headquarters of various world organisations
Options:

Ans:,


. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system
Options: a. Redhat Linux b. Microsoft Unix c. AT & T DOS d. Novell Linux

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Which internal DOS command clears the screen and places the DOS prompt in the upper left corner of the screen?
Options: cls,    close,    quit,    exit

Ans:A ,A


Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys

Ans:– C ,


0.Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is
Options: (A)Car (B) Bus (C) Truck (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


. In a query’s Design View, right-clicking the sloping portion of the join line between two tables and selecting Delete will delete what?
Options: a. The join line but not the relationship between the two tables b. The relationship between the two tables locally c. The relationship between the two tables globally d. The primary key of the first table

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


The number of electrons presents in H+ is
Options: zero,    one,    two,    three

Ans:A,A


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


Who developed Yahoo?
Options: Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson,    David Filo & Jerry Yang,    Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn,    Steve Case & Jeff Bezos

Ans:B,B


The object-oriented development life cycle is which of the following?
Options: Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and using multiple iterations.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and going through the steps no more than one time.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and using multiple iterations.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and going through the steps no more than one time.

Ans:A ,A


What is the density of population in Chandigarh?
Options: 7,902/sq. km,    1,008/sq. km,    5,512/sq. km,    2,669/sq. km

Ans:A,A


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options: a. Slide Show b. Slide Style c. Slide Design d. Slide Format

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C ,C


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


The equivalent of 1 megohms is:
Options: 1 k ohm,    100,000 ohm,    one-millionth of an ohm,    one million ohms

Ans:D ,D


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


Fixed asset file management procedures are not required for
Options: carrying out fixed asset physical inventory taking,    processing fixed asset purchase,    estimating fire insurance requirements,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


The acronym HDI stands for:
Options: Half duplex interface,    Hard disk interface,    Head to disk interference,    Help desk interference

Ans:D ,D


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


949. vaayumandal ka kitana bhaag 29 kilomeetar oonchaee tak paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 97%, 97%


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


609. thal sena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 janavaree, 15 janavaree


Which one of the following statements most accurately applies to the frequency of a waveform?
Options: The actual frequency of a sine waveform is 1.41 times the working frequency,    Unless specified otherwise, the frequency of a waveform is assumed to be 60 Hz,    The higher the amplitude of a waveform, the higher its frequency,    The longer the period of a waveform, the lower its frequency

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


The great scholar, Banabhatta, lived during the reign of
Options: NA

Ans:Harsha,Harsha


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


When configuring is a network interface cards without jumpers or plug and play, what is used to set the IRQs?
Options: DMA,    CMOS,    the OS,    configuration software

Ans:D ,D


781. bhaarat mein purtagaaliyon ka pratham vyaapaar kendr kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


8.Hard real-time tasks are
Options: (A)A real time task that do not require dead line constraints. (B) A real time task that requires dead line constraints. (C) A task independent to time when it occurs. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. A transaction completes its execution is said to be
Options: Saved B. Loaded C. Rolled D. Committed

Ans: – D ,


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


where is nine hole golf course
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Human skin is
Options: A Rib, A Tissue, An organ,An orgasm

Ans:An organ,An organ


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
Options: A client,    A host,    A router,    A web server

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com