In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has


Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is...?
Options: 70-100,    25-50,    500-800,    Over 1000

Ans:A,A


1.In Access press …………………….to Cut the selected control and copy it to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


The output of the following gate is 0 only if at least one of the inputs is 1:
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    EX-OR gate,    NOR gate

Ans:D ,D


264. deshabandhu ke naam se kon jaane jaate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chitaranjan daas, chitaranjan daas


. In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options: a. Solid plus sign b. Solid arrow c. I-beam d. Pencil

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


2.Query tools are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


. Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
Options: A) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN B) Prolog 2, Expert Systems C) Knowledge based Systems D) Assembly Languages

Ans:D,D


In wildcard specification ? is used as replacement for
Options: a. one character b. two character c. three character d. none of the above

Ans:8 a.,8 a.


. The ability of a database to grow as the data tracking needs grow is its __________.
Options: a. scalability b. expandability c. maintainability d. platform-independence

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


723. mahaabaleepuram ke rath mandir kisane banavae the?
Options: NA

Ans: pallav raaja narasinhabarman nen, pallav raaja narasinhabarman nen


What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options:  A) 500, B) 200, C) 100, D) 90, 

Ans:-B,-B


1.In Access press to Open the Visual Basic Editor from a selected property in the property sheet for a form or report
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (B),41. (B)


What is proportional control?
Options: It has a discrete output for each error value,    The controller output varies continuously over a range,    The gain is independent of offset error.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?
Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


Solar eclipse will take place when
Options: the sun is between the moon and the earth,    the earth is between the moon and the sun,    the moon is between the sun and the earth,    the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Ans:C,C


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?
Options: PCMCIA,    ISA,    PROM,    EISA

Ans:C,C


. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel?
Options: a.  Double CAL indicator on status bar b.  Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


narmada
Options: NA

Ans: 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?, 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Options: A,    B,    C,    A and B

Ans:A ,A


188. gaandhee jee ko mahaatma kee upaadhi kisane dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: raveedranaath taigor, raveedranaath taigor


Which one of the following microprocessors is the world’s first commercially available microprocessor?
Options: NA

Ans:Intel 4004,Intel 4004


4.In Excel which do you press to enter the current date in a cell?
Options: (A)Ctrl + Shift + : (B) Ctrl + ; (C) Ctrl + F10 (D) All of above 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


5.Sensor component
Options: (A)Causes changes in system environment (B) Communicate with other components (C) Collects information from system environment (D) Coordinate the operation of other components.

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the lowest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    A feiTomagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many bytes of memory will the following code reserve? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(256 * 256); if(p == NULL) printf("Allocation failed"); return 0; }
Options: 65536,    Allocation failed,    Error,    No output

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: F5 B. Alt + F5       C. Ctrl + F5 D. Shift + F5

Ans:– D ,


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?
Options: Printer,    VDU,    TV,    Light pen

Ans:D ,D


A JSP is transformed into a(n):
Options: Java applet.,    Java servlet.,    Either 1 or 2 above.,    Neither 1 nor 2 above.

Ans:B ,B


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation ?
Options: a. ASCII b. Hollerith Code c. Baudot code d. EBCDIC code

Ans:6.d,6.d


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, counting the number of table rows is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:A ,A


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


Where was the first ever security Council Summit meeting held in early 1992?
Options: New York,    Paris,    Geneva,    London

Ans:A,A


Kuther is tributery river of which river and in which district
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)

www.000webhost.com