In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a


Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Yuri Gagarin was
Options: a Russian cosmonaut & became the first man to travel in space.,    the first person to fly at great height of about 340 km from the earth,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


0. Ctrl + T
Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,


The teleprocessing system appropriate for a probability encoding system is
Options: an on-line batch system,    an interactive time-sharing system,    a large-scale batch system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following describe the DHCP Discover message? It uses FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as a layer 2 broadcast. It uses UDP as the Transport layer protocol. It uses TCP as the Transport layer protocol. It does not use a layer 2 destination address.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2,    3 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


You have the following routing table. Which of the following networks will not be placed in the neighbor routing table? R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 172.16.30.0 is directly connected, Loopback0 R 192.168.20.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 R 10.0.0.0/8 [120/15] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:07, Serial0 C 192.168.50.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
Options: 172.16.30.0,    192.168.30.0,    10.0.0.0,    All of them will be placed in the neighbor routing table.

Ans:C ,C


8.The correct matching for the following pairs is -(A)Disk sucheduling, (1) Round robin, (B) Batch processing, (2) SCAN ,(C) Time sharing, (3) LIFO, (D) Interrupt processing, (4) FIFO,
Options: (A)A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3 (B) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4 (C) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3 (D) None of these

Ans:248. (A),248. (A)


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


5.Window class, onCreate/1 ,defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


500. bhaarat ka sarvochch khel puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar, raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar


The members of a State Commission can be removed by the
Options: governor on a report by the Supreme Court,    governor on a resolution passed by Parliament,    president on a report by the Supreme Court,    president on a resolution passed by Parliament

Ans:C,C


Profit made when an asset is sold more than the price at which it was bought is called
Options: capital,    capital-gain,    capitalism,    None of the above

Ans:,


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


Express 8192 in K units.
Options: 8 x 103 K,    8.192 k,    8K,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


DOS uses letters of the alphabet to designate disk drives. How many disk drives can DOS address (recognize)?
Options: 4,    26,    1,    16

Ans:B ,B


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


The structure chart is:
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information-processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur


. In the relationships window, what does the appearance of symbols, such as 1 and the infinity symbol, at the endpoints of a relationship line mean?
Options: a. Referential integrity is enforced b. Referential integrity isn’t enforced c. An inner join is set d. An outer join is set

Ans:– a,– a


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


An appraisal, of a system's performance after it has been installed, is called system
Options: planning,    review,    maintenance,    batch Processing

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


What is the main advantage of using MOSFET rather than bipolar transistor circuitary in ICs?
Options: much greater complexity (more components) than bipolar circuits : better economy,    higher operating speed than bipolar circuits,    fewer power supply connections are required with MOS ICs,    system designers are more familiar with MOS circuitary

Ans:A ,A


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


The 'satellite freight city' is being developed near which of the following cities?
Options: New Delhi,    Orissa,    Gurgaon,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


Which is not true of a correlated subquery?
Options: EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery.,    The processing of the SELECT statements is nested.,    They can be used to verify functional dependencies.,    They are very similar to a regular subquery.

Ans:D ,D


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


To consider the large number of agenda items, General Assembly has how many main committees?
Options: Five,    Seven,    Nine,    Fifteen

Ans:B,B


. _______ computers are also called personal computers
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:C,C


. FORTRAN is
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:8-C,8-C


Usually, it takes 10-bits to represent one character. How many characters can be transmitted at a speed of 1200 BPS?
Options: 10,    12,    120,    1200

Ans:C ,C


What is the notation for following functions? 1. int f(int a, float b) { /* Some code */ } 2. int f(a, b) int a; float b; { /* Some code */ }
Options: 1. KR Notation 2. ANSI Notation,    1. Pre ANSI C Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. Pre ANSI Notation

Ans:C ,C


3.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Grandmother board. | 13 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


4.Extendible architecture is
Options: (A)Modular design of a software application that facilitates the integration of new modules (B) Showing a universal law or rule to be invalid by providing a counter example (C) A set of attributes in a database table that refers to data in another table (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


Requirements also serve as an evaluation checklist at the end of the development project, so they are sometimes called _____.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:D ,D


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


4.EDP is referred to
Options: (A)Electronic Data Processing (B) Data processing through equipment that is predominantly electronic such as digital computer (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns with indication of directories and executable file?
Options: ls -F -x,    ls -l,    ls ~ x,    Ip

Ans:A ,A


What is the smallest number of polarities required for current flow?
Options: One - a negative terminal,    Two - a negative terminal and a positive terminal,    Three - negative, positive and neutral terminals,    Four - two negative and two positive

Ans:B ,B


The UN charter was finalized at ___ and become effective on ___ .
Options: San Francisco, 24th October, 1945,    Dumbarton Oaks, 5th March, 1944,    Yalta, 2nd February, 1945,    Teheran, 24th October, 1943

Ans:A,A


. In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


509. tambaakoo par pooree tarah pratibandh lagaane vaala vishv ka pahala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhootaan, bhootaan


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com