Which of the following place is famous for its gigantic rock-cut statue of Buddha?


Options: Bamiyan,    Borobudur,    Anuradhapuram,    Angor Vat

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:


What Elmer A. Sperry invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Hydraulic turbine,    Magnetic compass,    Gyrocompass

Ans:D,D


. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is ….
Options: a. G1-G10 b. B1.G10 c. B1;G10 d. B1:G10

Ans:– d,– d


. HSAM stands for ________ 
Options: a. Hierarchic Sequential Access Method b. Hierarchic Standard Access Method c. Hierarchic Sequential and Method d. Hierarchic Standard and Method

Ans:– a,– a


How many fours had Yograj Singh hit throughout his Test career?
Options: 10,    9,    4,    1

Ans:D,D


Shanthi Swaroop Bhatnagar awards are given for
Options: exploring new dimensions in creative writing in Indian languages,    outstanding contribution to science,    creating mass awareness on environmental issues,    excellence in film direction

Ans:B,B


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C


William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950's. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbie who was a ________?
Options: Pie maker,    Owner of a pizza parlor,    Student at Yale,    Ceramic plate designer

Ans:A,A


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


6.A treelike structure of records in a database. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Hierarchical database structure (B) Relational database structure (C) Multidimensional database structure (D) Sequential database access

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
Options: Phosphorous,    Bromine,    Chlorine,    Helium

Ans:B,B


6.In secondary storage management, bit table, for each block on disk a vector contains
Options: (A)One bit each block (B) Two bit each block (C) Three bit each block (D) Four bit each block. 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: Accessing B. Referencing C. Updating D. Functioning

Ans:– B ,


Kullu Dessehara
Options: 7 days, started in 1651 by kind Jagat Singh

Ans:kullu,kullu


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


5.In Excel you can use the drag and drop method to
Options: (A)Copy cell contents (B) Move cell contents (C) Add cell contents (D) (A)and (B) 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


A system analyst designs a new system by
Options: identifying sub systems and the interfaces between sub systems,    adopting a developed system to the present environment,    developing the system as a large, single unit,    propose alternatives to the current system

Ans:A ,A


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


9.The speed at which data is transferred from the main memory to another medium on which data are recorded is referred as
Options: (A)Data transfer rate (B) Byte (C) Buds (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


What is one disadvantage of an S-R flip-flop?
Options: It has no Enable input.,    It has a RACE condition.,    It has no clock input.,    It has only a single output.

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: oct,    of,    od,    cd

Ans:C ,C


.   To select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Click edit, select all b. Right click the chart background click select all c. Press and hold the shift key and click each box d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


where is sankat mochan mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


8.What did the first Table Analyzer do?
Options: (A)Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information (B) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases (C) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server (D) None 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


7.The memory allocation scheme subject to external fragmentation is
Options: (A)segmentation (B) swapping (C) pure demand paging (D) multiple contiguous fixed partitions | 83 27

Ans:277. (A),277. (A)


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


The molecular formula of phosphorous is
Options: P1,    P2,    P3,    P4

Ans:D,D


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


One should not connect a number of electrical appliances to the same power socket because
Options: this can damage the appliances due to overloading,    this can damage the domestic wiring due to overloading,    this can damage the electrical meter,    the appliance will not get full voltage

Ans:B,B


Prothrombin which helps in clotting of blood is released by
Options: lymphocytes,    erythrocytes,    monocytes,    blood platelets

Ans:D,D


Interconnected networks need communication processors such as switches, routers, hubs, and gateways. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:D ,D


Resistance is measured in ?
Options: Volts,    Amps,    Watts,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
Options: show version,    show flash,    show memory,    show buffers

Ans:B ,B


The members of a State Commission can be removed by the
Options: governor on a report by the Supreme Court,    governor on a resolution passed by Parliament,    president on a report by the Supreme Court,    president on a resolution passed by Parliament

Ans:C,C


who founded Handoor Ka killa
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, vijay chand

Ans:B,Kalyan Chand


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?
Options: Data is processed as soon as it is input,    Data is input at the time it is collected,    Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer,    Source documents aren't used

Ans:C ,C


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: F2 B. Alt + F2 C. Ctrl + F2 D. Shift + F2

Ans:– D ,


A storage area used to store data to compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: Memory,    Buffer,    Accumulator,    Address

Ans:B ,B


326. kis upakaran dvaara yaantrik oorja ko vidyut oorja mein parivartit kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayanemo, daayanemo


WTO, (World Trade Organization), WHO, (World Health Organization) and IDA (International Development Association) are ___ of General Assembly (UNO).
Options: principal organs,    other United Nations Organs,    specialized agencies and other autonomous organization,    they are independent agencies and not a part of UNO

Ans:C,C


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com