In 1947, Algeria became politically unified with France but the 80 percent population revolted against French domination


Options: Muslim,    Hindu,    Christian,    Jain

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


Sariska Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Rajasthan,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,


Microsoft Office Picture Manager is
Options: (A) Basic photo management software (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


The twenty-third Jaina teacher, Parsva, the immediate predecessor of Mahavira enjoined on his disciples four great vows. To these Mahavira addes which of the followings as the fifth vow?
Options: Abstention from stealing,    Non-injury,    Brahmacharya or continence,    Non-attachment

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *ptr1; char huge *far *ptr2; char huge *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


How many outputs signals can a gate have?
Options: one,    more than one,    two only,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


The SAARC movement was launched for
Options: political alliances,    regional cooperation,    cultural exchanges,    military strategy

Ans:B,B


When mapping a binary many-to-many relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:C ,C


4.High paging rate
Options: (A)may cause high I/O rate (B) keeps the systems running well (C) is a symptom of too much processor activity (D) always creates a slow system 28

Ans:284. (A),284. (A)


District with lowest population increament rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


323. blad grup kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laind stenar, laind stenar


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Tripping is associates with
Options: Snooker,    Volleyball,    Football,    Cricket

Ans:C,C


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:A ,A


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


3.Fat-client model is
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 18

Ans:183. (C),183. (C)


Which constraint requires that the binary relationship indicate all combinations that must appear in the ternary relationship?
Options: MUST COVER,    MUST NOT,    Both of the above.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is input device?
Options: A) scanner B) speaker C) monitor D) projector

Ans:A,A


Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
Options: it is a sterilising agent,    it dissolves the impurities of water,    it is a reducing agent,    it is an oxidising agent

Ans:D,D


in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: a. An action button that advances to the next slide b. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked c. The name of a motion path d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Conversion of an octal number 1108 to its decimal number is
Options: 7010,    7210,    7310,    11010

Ans:B ,B


WHERE IS lakshna devi mandir
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


What input values will cause an AND logic gate to produce a HIGH output?
Options: At least one input is HIGH.,    At least one input is LOW.,    All inputs are HIGH.,    All inputs are LOW.

Ans:C ,C


934. eshiya ka nobel puraskaar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsese puraskaar ko, maigsese puraskaar ko


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outlines b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


IDE cables have how many pins?
Options: 25,    50,    100,    40

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Magnetic disk C) Optical disk D) All of above

Ans:D,D


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


The XV Asian Games are scheduled to be held at
Options: Qatar,    Hiroshima,    Beijing,    Jakarta

Ans:A,A


4.The names, address, and account balance of all of your customers, select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)record (B) file (C) database (D) key field 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: a. size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages b. add and remove page breaks c. specify only certain print areas d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?
Options: to detect problems in protocols,    to determine the type of transmission used in a data link,    to determine the type of switching used in a data link.,    to determine the flow of data

Ans:A ,A


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)

www.000webhost.com