In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is


Options: 15 trillion,    20 trillion,    25 trillion,    30 trillion

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What command is not used to list the files chap01, chap02 and chap04?
Options: ls chap*,    ls chap[124],    ls - x chap0[124],    ls chap0[124]

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
Options: NA

Ans:Poles,Poles


1.In system models, object is
Options: (A)An entity that has a state and defined set of operations that operates on that state (B) Software program (C) Programming language, that develops any given program (D) None of these 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?
Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C


10. kaagaj ka aavishkaar kis desh mein hua ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: a. !A!1 b. $A$1 c. #a#1 d. A1

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Piplu mela belongs to which district
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:una,una


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


6.Auditable is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:126. (B),126. (B)


The position of a chief minister is
Options: similar to that of the prime minister,    identical to that of the president,    a combination of the position of the prime minister and president,    not constitutional

Ans:A,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    TIME,    RENAME

Ans:A ,A


Union officials receive the same type of education as
Options: top level managers,    the rank and file employees,    low level managers,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
Options: Washington,    Paris,    Madrid,    Rome

Ans:D,D


The members of the panchayat are
Options: nominated by the district officer,    the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies,    nominated by local self-government minister of the state,    nominated by the block development organization

Ans:B,B


A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in the same processor is known as
Options: core memory,    buffer,    fast core,    address register

Ans:C ,C


The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
Options: China,    Canada,    South Africa,    USA

Ans:C,C


1.APL is
Options: (A)A high level language for specifying complex algorithms. (B) A real-time language primarily for scientific applications. (C) Only A is true (D) Both A & B are true 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the below expression? z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1
Options: * / % + - =,    = * / % + -,    / * % - + =,    * % / - + =

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a communication command?
Options: grep,    mail,    mesg,    write

Ans:A ,A


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


. What you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to windows?
Options: a. Command b. Exit c. Quit d. Return

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?
Options: Character map terminal,    Bit map terminal,    RS-232 C terminal,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


Conversion of binary number 11000012 to hexadecimal is
Options: 5716,    6116,    5116,    4316

Ans:B ,B


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make changes (B) Select the box, then make the dchanges (C) Highlight the text, them make the changes (D) (A)and (B) both 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following statements about criteria in a query is NOT true?
Options: a. Criteria can contain wildcard characters. b. Criteria in a query selects or excludes certain records. c. Criteria cannot be specified as an expression. d. Multiple criteria can be specified using AND, OR, and relational operators.

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which of the following is considered a broadband communications channel?
Options: coaxial cable,    fiber optic cable,    microwave circuits,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Which industries are found in Goa?
Options: Mining and various small-scale industries like manufacturing soaps, paper and so on,    steel and cement industries,    Oil refineries,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


In Prototyping, the following are used
Options: screen generators,    input generators,    application generators,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?
Options: ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    Microsoft Access,    DBase

Ans:B ,B


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a.  You can insert pictures and clipArts b.  You can insert clipArts only c.  You can insert pictures only d.  None of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C

www.000webhost.com