What is the population density of Manipur?


Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


3.Speech recognition is
Options: (A)Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking. (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these | 9 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in:
Options: braces -- {...}.,    CAPITAL LETTERS.,    parenthesis -- (...) .,    brackets -- [...].

Ans:C ,C


239. kis adhiveshan mein kaangres udaaravaadee aur ugravaadee naamak do dalon mein vibhaajit ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein, 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein


6.In multi processor scheduling : A: Course gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni- processor. 2- Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. 3- Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 | 73 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


Which one of the following does not belong to the group of others ?
Options: NA

Ans:X-Ray,X-Ray


A common reason for changing an information system is
Options: new requirements,    new technology,    problems in the existing system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Vijayalakshmi Pandit was
Options: the first women minister of an Indian state (UP),    the first women to become president of the UN General Assembly,    the first Indian women Ambassador to Moscow,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What  is the name given to something that the  computer  will automatically use unless you tell it otherwise?
Options: a. a specification b. a wildcard c. a default d. a rule

Ans:6 c.  ,6 c. 


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


466. dabal phaalt’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


9.Meta-learning is
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 6

Ans:59. (C),59. (C)


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an IEEE standard for frame tagging?
Options: ISL,    802.3Z,    802.1Q,    802.3U

Ans:C ,C


The Objectives Resolution was unanimously adopted by the Constituent Assembly on
Options: 22nd January 1947,    26th November 1946,    1st October 1948,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


. MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: A) Consumers B) Workers C) Foremen D) Managers

Ans:D,D


What frequency range is the High Frequency band?
Options: 100 kHz,    1 GHz,    30 to 300 MHz,    3 to 30 MHz

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is private IP address?
Options: 12.0.0.1,    168.172.19.39,    172.15.14.36,    192.168.24.43

Ans:D ,D


6.In Broadband system a network system
Options: (A)Several analog signals share the same physical network channel. (B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel. (C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


Writer of Bilaspur past , present and future
Options: G D Khosla, R K Kaushal, Baal Gobind , Anand Chand

Ans:Anand Chand,Anand Chand


World’s first quantum-enabled satellite ‘Micius’ was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:China,China


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


. Ctrl + C
Options: a. Copy the selected text b. Cut the selected text c. Print the selected text d. Paste the selected text

Ans:–  A,–  A


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


9.Window class, onKeyDown/3 , defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


The location of some system configuration and system administrator executable files, is:
Options: /home,    /proc,    /var,    /sbin

Ans:D ,D


District with highest production of potatoes in HP
Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla


2.Cache is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


Which one of the following equations most directly leads to the resistance of an ordinary household light bulb, assuming that you know the power and voltage rating?
Options: R = E2/P,    P = PR,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


31. vaaskodigaama bhaarat kab aaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:1498 ee. ,1498 ee.


0.File record length
Options: (A)should always be fixed (B) should always be variable (C) depends upon the size of the file (D) should be chosen to match the data character 26

Ans:260. (C),260. (C)


960. kaangres kee sthaapana ke samay bhaarat ka vaayasaraay kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: laard dapharin, laard dapharin


116. tulaseedaasakrt raamacharitamaanas hindee bhaasha kee kis bolee mein likhee gayee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: avadhee, avadhee


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


7.Button in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered.

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


. What is a light pen?

Options: A) Mechanical Input device B) Optical input device C) Electronic input device D) Optical output device

Ans:B,B


The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of
Options: shape,    area,    baring,    distance

Ans:B,B


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


Ctrl + S
Options: a. Save Document with different name b. Save Document with same name c. Save Document and Close Word Application d. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:–  B,–  B


. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: A) Hard disks B) High-density disks C) Diskettes D) Templates

Ans:C,C


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A ,A


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Who invented Java?
Options: Netscape,    Microsoft,    Sun,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. In what respect computers are superior to human beings?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The pyramidal peaks that form when several cirques chisel a mountain form three more sides are called
Options: horns,    cirques,    aretes,    medial moraines

Ans:A,A


Gangotri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttarakhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com