The tropical cyclones do not occur to the equator because of


Options: weak coriolis force,    light and variable width,    excessive humidity,    connective activity

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. Which command displays only directory?
Options: a. Dir/aa b. Dir/od c. Dir/directory d. Dir/ad

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which launch vehicle is capable of placing around 1540 kg of INSAT class of satellites in geosynch-ronous transfer orbit of earth?
Options: SLV-S,    PSLV,    ASLV,    GSLV

Ans:D,D


151. kis sultaan ne apanee raajadhaanee dillee se daulataabaad sthaanaantarit kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak , mohammad bin tugalak


which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Zilla Parishad ,Zilla Parishad


ESD potential decreases with the use of:
Options: De-ionizing fans,    A wrist strap,    Rubber gloves with matching cap,    A static meter

Ans:B ,B


1995
Options: NA

Ans: raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?, raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?


do. naarman boralaag
Options: NA

Ans: 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?, 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?


. The command Edit >> Fill Across Worksheet is active only when
Options: a.  One sheet is selected b.  When many sheets are selected c.  When no sheet is selected d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


9.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: (A)Merging (B) Inserting (C) Traversal (D) All the above 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Flood guns bombard the phosphor surface of the tube in which one of the following types of CRT technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Raster scan CRT,    Refresh-vector CRT,    Stroke CRT

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


First thal sena dhyaksh, filed marshel from HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:V. N Sharma,V. N Sharma


977. ilektrik heetar kee kundalee kis dhaatu se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naikrom, naikrom


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float *p; printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); return 0; }
Options: 2 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    2 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler

Ans:A ,A


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


3.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Bigger and slower than main memory (B) Bigger and faster that main memory (C) Smaller and slower than main memory (D) Smaller and faster than main memory 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


The EIA-232 interface has _____ pins.
Options: 20,    24,    25,    30

Ans:C ,C


. Any report, including a basic report, can be modified in __.
Options: a. Form View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


which district has constituency which highest number of voters
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


2.A class room in a school is a
Options: (A)System (B) Sub-system (C) Module (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: a. Processor and memory b. Complexity and capacity c. Time and space d. Data and space  

Ans:c,c


600. odisee’ kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa , odisa


Which of the following is a military alliance?
Options: NATO,    NAFTA,    EEC,    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


The original landmass, pangola split into
Options: Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south,    Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north,    Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west,    Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east

Ans:A,A


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?
Options: -7,    -3.75,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


940. bhaarat mein kis prakaar kee vidyut ka sarvaadhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taap vidyut, taap vidyut


where is kardaand math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Which is not an internet protocol?
Options: HTTP,    FTP,    STP,    IP

Ans:C,C


0.Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: (A)Users can update records by writing over the old data (B) It provides sequential access to stored data (C) It is slow relative to magnetic tape (D) All of the above are true 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


The thickness of biosphere is
Options: 8-10 km above the earth's surface,    5-8 km above the earth's surface,    5-10 km above the earth's surface,    10-12 km above the earth's surface

Ans:A,A


Which device should not be plugged into a standard ups?
Options: monitor,    laser printer,    ink-jet printer,    an external modem

Ans:B ,B


1.An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as
Options: (A)Half adder (B) Quarter adder (C) Full adder (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


7.Agents are
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Thakur Ram Lal
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?
Options: ILO,    WHO,    ASEAN,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


1.In Excel how do you insert a row?
Options: (A)Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu (B) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu (C) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)

www.000webhost.com