If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.


Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+SHIFT+M is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


It is most important that the data produced by a payment system be
Options: accurate,    authoritative,    relevant,    newsworthy

Ans:A ,A


. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the __________ key.
Options: a. num lock b. caps lock c. arrow lock d. shift

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following statement is correct prototype of the malloc() function in c ?
Options: int* malloc(int);,    char* malloc(char);,    unsigned int* malloc(unsigned int);,    void* malloc(size_t);

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?
Options: SELECT ALL FROM BOOK,    SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK,    SELECT SUB FROM BOOK,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days, is
Options: -atime +365,    -mtime + 365,    -atime -365,    -mtime -365

Ans:A ,A


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


7.In Excel which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: (A)Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values (B) Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction (C) Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation (D) All of above 15

Ans:157. (D),157. (D)


6.In Excel say that you want to paste a formula result – but not the underlying formula – to another cell. In excel 2002, you would copy the cell with the formula, then place the insertion point in the cell you want to copy to what next?
Options: (A)Click the Paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click formulas (C) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click values. (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int LONG; LONG a=4; LONG b=68; float c=0; c=b; b+=a; printf("%d,", b); printf("%f\n", c); return 0; }
Options: 72, 68.000000,    72.000000, 68,    68.000000, 72.000000,    68, 72.000000

Ans:A ,A


The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
Options: transition metals,    main group metals,    alkali metals,    rare metals

Ans:A,A


gulabadan begam
Options: NA

Ans: 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th, 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th


Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C,(Canswer


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
Options: electric,    hydraulic,    pneumatic,    (B) and (c) above

Ans:B ,B


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


435. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein chaaval ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee bangaal, pashchimee bangaal


15. Where do you find user . dat?
Options: a. c windows b. C windows system32 c. C windows system d. C

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which device can be used to store charge?
Options: Transistor,    Diode,    Capacitor,    Resistor

Ans:C,C


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


1.Adaptive system management is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


In digital computer, all the expressions are coded into
Options: Octal digits,    Binary digits,    Hexadecimal digits,    Decimal cligits

Ans:B ,B


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


Plants that grow under average temperature and moisture are called
Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    xerophytes

Ans:C,C


2.In Excel when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: (A)Size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages (B) Add and remove page breaks (C) Specify only certain print areas (D) All of above 18

Ans:182. (D),182. (D)


shand and shabu dance in himachal pradesh belong to which district?
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Lahaul Spiti


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


Inderkilla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


In Prototyping
Options: BASIC is used,    COBOL is used,    4GLs are used,    system is documented

Ans:C ,C


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


The moon's volume is about ____ that of earth.
Options: 1/40 th,    1/50 th,    1/60 th,    1/20 th

Ans:B,B


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following is the largest tribal group of India as per Census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhils,Bhils


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove
Options: SOx,    NOx,    suspended particulate matter,    CO

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float a=0.7; if(a < 0.7) printf("C\n"); else printf("C++\n"); return 0; }
Options: C,    C++,    Compiler error,    Non of above

Ans:A ,A


A gate is a logic circuit with one or more input signals but _____ output signal.
Options: two,    double,    one,    more than one

Ans:C ,C


9.In Excel following term describes explanatory text attached to a cell
Options: (A)Callout (B) Comment (C) Dialog (D) Extension 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D,D


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Registers C) Hard disks D) Magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
Options: a. Select column D b. Select column E c. Select columns E, F and G d. Select columns D, E, and F.

Ans:– c,– c


0.On magnetic disks, the data on the platter is organized in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: (A)Sectors (B) Gaps (C) Rings (D) Tracks 17

Ans:170. (D),170. (D)

www.000webhost.com