The major crude oil markets are the


Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a correlated subquery?
Options: Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an outer query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an outer query.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


King Hammurabi raised the first army of the world in
Options: 2000 BC,    1500 BC,    1480 BC,    1027 BC

Ans:A,A


. Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: a. Prompt b. Shell c. Command d. DOS Prompt

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A ,A


The first Indian University was opened in 1857 was in
Options: Chennai,    Bihar,    Mumbai,    Kolkata

Ans:D,D


Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in
Options: 1961,    1971,    1981,    1991

Ans:,


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D,D


. If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is
Options: the Gulf of Bothnia,    the Gulf of Lions,    the Gulf of Genoa,    the Gulf of Venice

Ans:A,A


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because
Options: the infrared light kills bacteria in the body,    resistance power increases,    the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan,    the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Ans:D,D


Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?
Options: Chittagong,    Dhaka,    Hyderabad,    Vishakapatnam

Ans:A,A


7.A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


. Any and every command can be found on the
Options: a. Drawing toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Standard toolbar d. Menu bar

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. The shortcut key is used to open properties window of selected item is
Options: a. Ctrl+Enter b. Shift+Enter c. Alt+Enter d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?
Options: Chemicals other than fertilizers,    Services sector,    Food processing,    Telecommunication

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a field type in access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. Ole object d. Lookup wizard

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


8.What is a largest collection of data stored in a computer? You might use this type of program to keep a record of all the friends in your address book.
Options: (A)Information Processing (B) Spreadsheet (C) Operating system (D) Database

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context?
Options: ls,    cat,    file,    more

Ans:C ,C


3rd battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans: 1761 AD , 1761 AD


. You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


0.The following part of a database that holds only one type of information
Options: (A)Report (B) Query (C) Record (D) Field 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


4.In last- in-first- out, disk scheduling policy
Options: (A)Recently received request is entertained at the last. (B) Recently received request is entertained first. (C) Requests are selected at random (D) None of these. 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


. How can a user open the Expression Builder dialog box?
Options: a. By clicking the drop-down arrow on the Control Source property b. By clicking the drop-down arrow of the Input Mask property in the Data tab c. By clicking the Build button of the Input Mask in the Data tab d. By clicking the Build button of the Control Source property in the Data tab

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
Options: 4,500 to 6,000 metres,    5,500 to 6,000 metres,    3,500 to 6,000 metres,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


What command is used with vi editor to move forward to the end of a word?
Options: c,    d,    b,    e

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; #if A printf("Enter any number:"); scanf("%d", &i); #elif B printf("The number is odd"); return 0; }
Options: Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif,    The number is odd,    Garbage values,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


442. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pahalee bhaarateey mahila adhyaksh kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not a computer classification?
Options: A) mainframe B) maxframe C) mini D) notebook

Ans:B,B


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


How many gold medals have been won by India in the Olympics so far?
Options: 4,    8,    9,    10

Ans:C,C


9.With trap in process control
Options: (A)Operating system determines the error or exception condition that is fatal. (B) Operating system interrupted for maximum allowable time. (C) Are tables that manage information process (D) None of these. 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: tools, word count B. insert, statistics C. tools, spelling and grammar D. tools, statistics

Ans:– A ,


7.Window class, onMouseDoubleClick/5, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______
Options: a. Child , Parent b. Parent , Child c. Brother , Sister d. Father , Son

Ans:dash; b,dash; b

www.000webhost.com