The relative abundance of dissolved salts in seawater in descending order is as follows


Options: chlorine, sodium, sulphate, magnesium, calcium, potassium,    sodium, chlorine, magnesium, potassium, sulphate, calcium,    chlorine, magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, sulphate,    chlorine, sodium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, sulphate

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


What is the name of the software package that allows people to send electronic mail along a network of computers and workstations?
Options: Memory resident package,    Project management package,    Data communication package,    Electronic mail package

Ans:C ,C


264. deshabandhu ke naam se kon jaane jaate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chitaranjan daas, chitaranjan daas


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:134. (D),134. (D)


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=1; i<=3; i++) printf("%u\n", &argv[i]); return 0; } If the first value printed by the above program is 65517, what will be the rest of output?


Options: 65525 65531,    65519 65521,    65517 65517,    65521 65525

Ans:B ,B


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


What does protocol defines?
Options: Protocol defines what data is communicated. B. Protocol defines how data is communicated. C. Protocol defines when data is communicated. D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


523. bulee’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Which document sums up the general provisions of purchase, terms and agreement, warranties, and maintenance?
Options: The contract,    The project evaluation,    The financial report.,    The purchasing report

Ans:A ,A


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. The two basic types of record access methods are:

Options: A) Sequential and random B) Sequential and indexed C) Direct and immediate D) Online and real time

Ans:A,A


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Microsoft Office SharePoint Designer is used for
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 17..

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B ,B


How is the integral mode implemented on a digital controller?
Options: the digital controller cannot handle integral mode,    the error is divided into discrete amounts,    the error signal is summed over a discrete time interval and accumulated by the controller,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Flood guns bombard the phosphor surface of the tube in which one of the following types of CRT technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Raster scan CRT,    Refresh-vector CRT,    Stroke CRT

Ans:A ,A


What is a free electron?
Options: An electron that has been freed from its parent atom,    An electron that costs nothing,    An electron that has no electrical charge,    An electron that has twice the amount of charge of a normal electron

Ans:A ,A


A circuit that converts n inputs to 2^n outputs is called?
Options: NA

Ans:Decoder ,Decoder


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B


The following method/s are used in Transportation Models of Operations Research:
Options: VogeFs Approximation Method,    North West Corner Method,    Least Cost Method,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The famous book 'The Daughter of the East' is written by
Options: Ms. Taslima Nasreen,    Ms. Benazir Bhutto,    Ms. Aunsan Suu Kyi,    Ms. Bandaranaike Sirimavo

Ans:B,B


Lately you hear a clatter from your computer, especially when you load a program or call up information. What's going on?
Options: It's infested with reindeer,    Your hard disk may be headed for failure,    A loose wire is hitting the cooling fan,    A loud metallic clatter is normal

Ans:B,B


The major responsibilities of the data-base administrator are all of the following except:
Options: analyzing application systems,    advising programmers,    designing data base,    developing data dictionaries

Ans:A ,A


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B,(Banswer


How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
Options: 16,    14,    15,    20

Ans:B,B


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


If, in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify addresses in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: 216,    65,536,    64K,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


The details of all external symbols and relocation formation (relocation list or map) is provided to linker by
Options: Macro processor,    Translator,    Loader,    Editor

Ans:B ,B


When were blue jeans invented?
Options: 1900s,    1860s,    1870s,    1850s

Ans:D,D


where is mani mahesh templte in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


The largest number of tiger reserves in India are located in
Options: NA

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,Madhya Pradesh


What is the measurement of the badminton court for singles?
Options: 13.41 m x 6.10 m,    13.41 m x 5.18 m,    12.30 m x 7.66 m,    12.30 m x 6.23 m

Ans:B,B


Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.If all the application processing and data management is carried out on the server and client is only responsible for running the system then this is referred as
Options: (A)Client-server model (B) Thin client server model (C) Thick client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:99. (B),99. (B)


Which of the following is not considered to be a basic element of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Users,    Database applications,    DBMS,    COBOL programs

Ans:D ,D


Name the instrument used to measure relative humidity
Options: Hydrometer,    Hygrometer,    Barometer,    Mercury Thermometer

Ans:B,B


Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


2.In Access press to Switch from the Visual Basic Editor back to form or report Design view
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


4.In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of
Options: (A)210 pages (B) 220 pages (C) 230 pages (D) 240 pages 70 | 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options:  A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar, B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar, C) On the top of vertical scroll bar, D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar, 

Ans:-C,-C


Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:
Options: sample data.,    understand what data exist.,    what the fine distinctions are between similar data items.,    what the data mean.

Ans:A ,A


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a

www.000webhost.com