If speed of rotation of the earth increases, weight of the body


Options: increases,    remains unchanged,    decreases,    may decrease or increase

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B ,B


The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
Options: 1984,    1986,    1987,    1989

Ans:C,C


A development strategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


which district has the highest number of roads in HP?
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
Options: A) File B) Database C) Program D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


What is the name of the visible silver rectangle which separates the take-up portion of the magnetic tape from the data recording portion?
Options: Load maker,    Load marker,    Tape separator,    Tape marker

Ans:B ,B


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


Which three commands can be used to check LAN connectivity problems on a router? show interfaces show ip route tracert ping dns lookups
Options: 1 ,2 and 4,    2 and 5,    3 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


. Ctrl + S
Options: Save Document with different name B. Save Document with same name C. Save Document and Close Word Application D. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following storage and retrieval methods would be well suited to your processing requirements if you only need to retrieve records one at a time and there is no fixed pattern to the requests for data and records?
Options: indexed sectors,    sequential,    direct,    indexed direct

Ans:D ,D


What is the pH of pure water ?
Options: NA

Ans:7,7


0.In Excel which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: (A)Number (B) Character (C) Label (D) Date/time 16

Ans:160. (B),160. (B)


dakshinee-pashchimee maanoosan
Options: NA

Ans: 921. bhaarat mein ausatan varsha kitanee hotee hai?, 921. bhaarat mein ausatan varsha kitanee hotee hai?


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


9.Unsupervised algorithms
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


6.Enumeration is referred to
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


A stepping motor;
Options: has a speed proportional to voltage input,    has a commutator,    is a good choice where continuous rotation is needed,    can index positional movement.

Ans:D ,D


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?
Options: HTTP,    WAIS,    Veronica,    Archie

Ans:A ,A


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


South Indian temples have
Options: tall towers with curving sides that taper at the top,    gateway towers shaped like trapezoidal pyramids,    both are correct,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (B),53. (B)


9.In Excel when integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Destination (C) Client (D) Both (A)and (C)

Ans:109. (D),109. (D)


. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?
Options: a. Scan disk b. Copy disk c. Back up d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


Two basic types of operating systems are:
Options: sequential and direct,    batch and timesharing,    sequential and realtime,    batch and interactive.

Ans:D ,D


661. kis desh kee samudree seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kanaada, kanaada


4.The following is not an advantage of User Level Threads (ULT).
Options: (A)Thread switching does not requires kernel mode privileges because all of the thread management are within the user address space of a single process. (B) Here scheduling can be application specific. (C) ULT can be run an any operating system. (D) When ULT executes a system call, not only that thread blocked, but all of the threads within the process are blocked. 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


A magnetic storage device on which data is stored on a cylindrical drum, subdivided into tracks is known as
Options: Punched card,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Drum

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B ,B


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


323. blad grup kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laind stenar, laind stenar


Which IP address class has few hosts per network?
Options: D,    C,    B,    A

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


The designer of a form includes
Options: filed designators,    prompts,    data,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A

www.000webhost.com