The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?


Options: Jaipur,    Lucknow,    Simla,    Chandigarh

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


233. kis vitaamin mein kobaalt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin bee-12, vitaamin bee-12


. Which operating system can you give smallest file name?
Options: a. Ps/2 b. Dos c. Windows d. Windows NT

Ans: b, b


5.Data owners must protect their data against corruption or loss. One sensible method to achieving this is to
Options: (A)Take regular backups (B) Keep a hardcopy printout of all data (C) Keep fingers crossed at all times (D) None of above | 141 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?
Options: Femtocomputer,    Nanocomputer,    Supercomputer,    Microcomputer

Ans:B ,B


. CAD stands for

Options: A) Computer aided design B) Computer algorithm for design C) Computer application in design D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


The PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans: – D , – D


. The information stored in storage devices can be accessed in _________
Options: RAM access & ROM access B. Memory access & Disk access C. Random access & shift access D. Sequential access & Direct access

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


The most salty sea in the world is
Options: Red sea,    Dead sea,    Arabian sea,    Mediterranean sea

Ans:B,B


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


parvaanu korik natinonal highway is known as ?
Options: NH 72, NH, 16, NH, 22, NH 20

Ans:NH 22,NH 22


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


How does Tomcat execute a JSP?
Options: As a CGI script,    As an independent process,    By one of Tomcat's threads,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d",sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    8,    16,    22

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements about tab order setting is NOT true?
Options: a. The actual tab order setting for a form can be used in the Form View. b. The tab order setting determines the movement of the insertion point through a form. c. The tab order setting is usually right-to-left and top-to-bottom. d. The default tab order setting can be altered by moving the controls in the Design View.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


4.The following is not an advantage of User Level Threads (ULT).
Options: (A)Thread switching does not requires kernel mode privileges because all of the thread management are within the user address space of a single process. (B) Here scheduling can be application specific. (C) ULT can be run an any operating system. (D) When ULT executes a system call, not only that thread blocked, but all of the threads within the process are blocked. 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


When an inverter is placed between both inputs of an SR flip-flop, the resulting flip-flop is
Options: JK flip-flop,    D flip-flop,    T flip-flop,    Master slave JK flip-flop

Ans:B ,B


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.Multiprocessing models have
Options: (A)symmetric multiprocessing model (B) asymmetric multiprocessing model (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 80

Ans:233. (C),233. (C)


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Treaty of Versailles rearranged the boundaries of several countries in Europe and many countries were formed such as
Options: Poland and Yugoslavia,    Lithuania and Estonia,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Cost

Ans:B,B


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


The ridges of the waves are where the jet stream of waves closes to the
Options: poles,    equator,    prime meridian,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


1.Pivot Table report data must meet which of the following criteria?
Options: (A)It must be in tabular form, have unique column labels, and each row must represent a unique piece of data (B) Any dates should be formatted with the data format and blank rows or columns should be removed (C) It must be in tabular form, have unique column lagels, and all rows must be sorted (D) Both (A)and (B) 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


8.Quantitative attributes are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


A machine associated with card-based data processing is
Options: Codomain,    Collator,    Cartridge,    Digitizer

Ans:B ,B


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


4.EDP is referred to
Options: (A)Electronic Data Processing (B) Data processing through equipment that is predominantly electronic such as digital computer (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


994. bhaarat mein kaunasee jalavaayu paee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu, ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: to set tabs B. to set indents C. to change page margins D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


9.In process management of UNIX system, which of the following process states are running states in respect of whether the process is executing in user or kernel mode
Options: (A)Ready to run (in memory) state (B) Ready to run (in swappe(D) state (C) Preempted state (D) A and C are true 20

Ans:199. (D),199. (D)


. Which of the following programming language started from second generation?
Options: A) COBOl B) BASIC C) C D) LISP

Ans:A,A


Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?
Options: Chittagong,    Dhaka,    Hyderabad,    Vishakapatnam

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. margins b. page orientation c. vertical alignment d. all of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, OSHA stands for
Options: Overseas Housing Authority,    Occupational Safety and Health Act,    Office Standard Help Agreement,    Office Staff Help Administration

Ans:B ,B


. In a query, what symbol is used to surround a parameter’s user prompt?
Options: a. [ ] b. { } c. ” ” d. ( )

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a

www.000webhost.com