Which county did Sachin Tendulkar play for?


Options: Nottinghamshire,    Yorkshire,    Lancashire,    Leicestershire

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies executable files?
Options: INF,    PRO,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:C ,C


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A,A


The encoding method specified in the EIA-232 standard is _____.
Options: NRZ-I,    NRZ-L,    Manchester,    Differential Manchester

Ans:B ,B


What is the i/o address for com2?
Options: 2vb,    2f8,    8f8,    330

Ans:B ,B


If a file has read and write permissions for the owner, then the octal representation of the permissions will be
Options: 1,    6,    5,    3

Ans:B ,B


124. olampik dhvaj mein kitane gole hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


0.The personal computers are also referred as
Options: (A)desk top micros (B) advanced computers (C) palmtop computers (D) all the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
Options: 15,    22,    12,    9

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


2.In Excel when you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: (A)Hyperlinked placed in a word table (B) Linked (C) Embedded (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 15

Ans:152. (B),152. (B)


Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?
Options: 3,    6,    5,    10

Ans:A,A


Giri Vata
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


What is the wavelength of visible spectrum?
Options: 8500 - 9800 angstrom,    7800 - 8000 angstrom,    3900 - 7600 angstrom,    1300 - 3000 angstrom

Ans:C,C


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: a. High level language b. SQL c. Query Language d. 4GL

Ans:. c ,. c


O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from
Options: CO2,    water,    sugar,    pyruvic acid

Ans:B,B


Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of
Options: Lost Update B. Uncommitted Dependency C. Inconsistent Data D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of decimal number 9310 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 2D16,    5D16,    6216,    3116

Ans:B ,B


With which country India has the longest International boundary?
Options: NA

Ans:Bangladesh,Bangladesh


Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: Operating environment B. Operating system C. System environment D. None

Ans:– B ,


When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at Paris,    1924 at Seoul

Ans:B,B


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: a. The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells b. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation c. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter d. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____
Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


6.DDP stands for
Options: (A)Distributed Double Processing (B) Double Decimal Processing (C) Distributed Data Programming (D) Distributed Data Processing 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?
Options: -7,    -3.75,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema is known as:
Options: data modeling.,    database design.,    reverse engineering.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


8.A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed
Options: (A)Alpha test (B) Beta Test (C) Gamma test (D) None of these 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


To scan a and b given below, which of the following scanf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a; double b;
Options: scanf("%f %f", &a, &b);,    scanf("%Lf %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %lf", &a, &b);

Ans:D ,D


First chief justice HP
Options: justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, justice hamidulla beg, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice hamidulla beg,justice hamidulla beg


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as
Options: SISD,    MIMD,    SIMD,    MISD

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans: – C ,


In which decade was the transistor invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


645. khuda baksh’ pustakaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patana, patana


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


area of hamirpur district
Options:

Ans:1118 sq km,1118 sq km


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


2.One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is
Options: (A)File name (B) Database (C) Label (D) Group 12

Ans:122. (C),122. (C)


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel the drag and drop method of copying or moving
Options: (A)Can be used between worksheets but not workbooks (B) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (C) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (D) None 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


India has
Options: largest turmeric production,    largest tea production,    largest ginger production,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C

www.000webhost.com