Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?


Options: Geet Sethi,    Wilson Jones,    Michael Ferreira,    Manoj Kothari

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following search criteria is invalid?
Options: a. $45* b. *cal* c. D*m?? d. AS150*

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list
Options: if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so,    if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard,    if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The feedback loop in the general systems model is represented fey
Options: data flow,    decision flow,    information flow,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *ptr; *ptr = (char)malloc(30); strcpy(ptr, "RAM"); printf("%s", ptr); free(ptr); return 0; }
Options: Error: in strcpy() statement.,    Error: in *ptr = (char)malloc(30);,    Error: in free(ptr);,    No error

Ans:B ,B


  Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: Slider Timings B. Slider Timer C. Rehearsal D. Slide Show Setup

Ans:– C ,


8.Given three switch processes, when they occur match them (1) Clock Interrupt A- The processor encounters a virtual memory address reference for aword that is not in the main memory. (2) I/O Interrupt B- The operating system determines whether the currently running process has been executed for the maximum allowable time slice. (3) Memory fault C- The operating system determines the I/O action that occurs.
Options: (A)1-A, 2-B, 3-C (B) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A (C) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C (D) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A. 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


Which of the following commands is used to remove files?
Options: erase,    delete,    rm,    dm

Ans:C ,C


372. mohinee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


350. konaark ka soory mandir kis pradesh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa, odisa


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: Background color of slides can be change B. Picture can be set as Slide Background C. Texture can be set as Slide Background D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?
Options: A) 8 bits B) 12 bits C) 16 bits D) 32 bits

Ans:A,A


In a pure inductor:
Options: ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage

Ans:C ,C


4.In last- in-first- out, disk scheduling policy
Options: (A)Recently received request is entertained at the last. (B) Recently received request is entertained first. (C) Requests are selected at random (D) None of these. 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


439. do baar nobal puraskaar praapt karane vaale pratham vyakti kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam mairee kyooree, maidam mairee kyooree


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel to add two cells (A1 and A2) together you use the following formula
Options: (A)=A1 + A2 (B) =Add(A1+A2) (C) =together(A1:A2) (D) A1 plus A2 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


702. kis raajy mein lokasabha kee sarvaadhik seeten hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 80, uttar pradesh, 80, uttar pradesh


A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler?
Options: gateway,    bridge,    acoustic coupler,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


A UML diagram includes which of the following?
Options: Class name,    List of attributes,    List of operations,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outlines (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of above 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
Options: an electron gun,    an atomic pile,    a transistor,    a Wilson cloud chamber

Ans:B,B


Which of the following games originated from England?
Options: Baseball,    Archery,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:C,C


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


When did Christopher Columbus discovered the West Indies?
Options: 1455 AD,    1492 AD,    1139 AD,    1556 AD

Ans:B,B


5.User documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer program (B) Computer system (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


The national anthem was written by
Options: Bankim Chandra Chatterjee,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Sarat Chandra Chatterjee,    Aurobindo Ghosh

Ans:B,B


In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:C ,C


A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
Options: (A) Home row keys (B) Tool bar (C) Spreadsheet (D) Word processor 5.

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


Error reports are an example of:
Options: scheduled reports,    demand reports,    exception reports,    predictive reports

Ans:C ,C


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


where is nayana devi mandir in HPq
Options: bilaspur, nahan, suketi, kangra

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: a. Find command b. Replace Command c. Thesaurus d. Spelling and Grammar

Ans: –  C , –  C


The major motion of the planet earth includes
Options: rotation,    revolution,    both (a) and (b),    any of these depending upon the question under construction

Ans:C,C


Slack is the calculated time span within which the event must occur:
Options: true,    false,    cannot be said,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B


5.In disk scheduling, SCAN algorithm states
Options: (A)The arm is required to move in one direction only. (B) The arm can be moved in any direction. (C) The arm is fixed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


first governar general visiting HP
Options: lord, hesington, lord emharsat,lord dalhousi, lord cousine

Ans:lord emharsat,lord emharsat


607. mahaatma gaandhee kee hatya kab aur kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara, 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara

www.000webhost.com