. IBM 1401 computer was


Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which option is used with cmp command to give a detailed list of the byte number and the differing bytes in octal for each character that differs in both the files?
Options: -l,    -d,    -r,    -b

Ans:A ,A


HTML is used to...
Options: Plot complicated graphs,    Author webpages,    Translate one language into another,    Solve equations

Ans:B,B


Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
Options: January 19, 1918,    May 30, 1918,    November 11, 1918,    February 15, 1918

Ans:C,C


.  To open the existing presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,


Auto text and Auto correct are ___________ tools.
Options: styling B. editing B. designing D. none of the above

Ans:– B ,


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 1100012 to its decimal number is
Options: 2710,    4910,    3910,    5010

Ans:B ,B


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


If the transient response is under damped:
Options: steady-state will be reached faster than if the system is overdamped,    the value of the output will exceed the value of the input at times during the transient period,    the present overshoot is zero,    both a and b

Ans:D ,D


The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
Options: COBOL,    ADA,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:D ,D


. The first general purpose electronic computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


789. rivars-phlik’ ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


284. shreelanka ka puraana naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silon, silon


The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
Options: 15,    22,    12,    9

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?
Options: Analyze past and current activities only,    Process and record transactions only,    Both of the above are correct.,    Neither of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


First China War was fought between
Options: China and Britain,    China and France,    China and Egypt,    China and Greek

Ans:A,A


1.In Excel the cell labeled F5 refers to
Options: (A)row F column 5 (B) column F row 5 (C) function available in cells (D) function key F4 12

Ans:121. (B),121. (B)


On a night when the sky is clear, the temperature may dip considerably; on a cloudy night the temperature will usually dip much less. The reason for this difference is that
Options: the clear sky allows radiant energy to escape readily from the earth,    on a cloudy night the clouds are warm and therefore retard the cooling,    the clear sky allows the cold of outer space to reach the earth,    current of air carry the heat away from the earth on a clear night

Ans:A,A


4.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Smaller and faster than main storage (B) Bigger and slower then main storage (C) Smaller but slower than main memory (D) Bigger and faster than main memory 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B,(Banswer


A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN4. A router has been added to provide communication between the VLANs. What type of interface is necessary on the router if only one connection is to be made between the router and the switch?
Options: 10Mbps Ethernet,    56Kbps Serial,    100Mbps Ethernet,    1Gbps Ethernet

Ans:C ,C


. Access time is
Options: A) seek time + latency time B) seek time C) seek time ? latency time D) latency time

Ans:A,A


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Amnesty International has its headquarters at
Options: Berlin,    New York,    Washington,    London

Ans:D,D


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: a. insert b. modify c. lookup d. none of above 

Ans:.b,.b


2.A set of resources allocations such that the system can allocate resources to each process is some order, and still avoid a dead lock is called
Options: (A)unsafe state (B) safe state (C) Starvation (D) Greedy allocation 21

Ans:212. (B),212. (B)


On a dot matrix printer, you should never lubricate which part?
Options: carriage rails,    printhead pins,    paper advance bearings,    carriage bearings

Ans:B ,B


A page fault
Options: is an error is a specific page,    occurs when a program accesses a page of memory,    is an access to a page not currently in memory,    is a reference to a page belonging to another program

Ans:C ,C


. Formulas in Excel start with
Options: a. % b. = c. + d. –

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


100. vishaal hariyaana paartee kisane banaee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: raav virendr sinh, raav virendr sinh


The oldest rocks in the earth's crust were once molten, and came from deep inside the earth. The molten rock, called magma, spewed out in volcanic eruptions during the earth;s early life and solidified into hard rock's called
Options: granite,    basalt,    igneous rocks,    sedimentary rocks

Ans:C,C


Out of 900 reported species of living gymnosperms, conifers are represented by about 500 species, About 2,50,000 species of angiosperms (flowering plants) have also been reported in the world. The vast and dominant woodlands in Europe, Asia, North America and mountains such as Himalayas are wooded with
Options: all gymnosperms, except conifers,    only angiosperms,    only conifers,    angiosperms and all gymnosperms except conifers

Ans:C,C


How will you free the memory allocated by the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int **p, i, j; p = (int **) malloc(MAXROW * sizeof(int*)); return 0; }
Options: memfree(int p);,    dealloc(p);,    malloc(p, 0);,    free(p);

Ans:D ,D


Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– B ,


The digital multimeter is set for DC, Ohm and 20k. You will read _____ while measuring a good 2 amp fuse.
Options: 0.00,    0.02,    0.20,    2.00

Ans:A ,A


.   Block arrows, stars and banners, and callouts are all examples of
Options: a. Different types of children’s building blocks b. Auto Shape categories c. Clip art categories located in the Microsoft Clip Gallery d. More technical terms that I don’t understand

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


394 pyaaj jo bhojan ka hissa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tana, tana


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur

www.000webhost.com