Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?


Options: Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC),    Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP),    North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO),    Organisations of African Unity (OAU)

Ans:C,C

More World Organisations Related questions:


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B ,B


What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options:  A) The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again., B) The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again, C) The text is deleted and cannot be returned back, D) The text is hidden and cannot be returned back,

Ans:-B,-B


44. vishv redakraas divas kis taareekh ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maee, 8 maee


What is the process lag?
Options: The time it takes for the sensor to respond to a changed.,    The lag in the error signal when the setpoint is changed.,    The time it takes for the mass of the process to respond to an input change.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of
Options: wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara,    important bird sanctuary,    pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf,    elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin

Ans:B,B


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


0.It is an electronic commerce in digital goods and services, intended for consumption by the human senses. It encompasses a range of formats, including text, structured data, image, raster/bit-map and vector, moving image (animation and video), sound, and combinations of the above (multimedi(A).
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ESD) (D) None of these 126 | 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


. The personnel who deals with the computer and its management put together are called
Options: A) Software B) Human ware C) Firmware D) Hardware

Ans:B,B


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


13. Which command can be used to create the disk’s tracks and sectors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Chkdsk d. Attrib

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What is meant by computer literacy?
Options: Knowing what a computer can and cannot do,    Ability to write computer programs,    Knowing computer related vocabulary,    Ability to assemble computers

Ans:A ,A


Most networks are connected to other local area or wide area networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:A ,A


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


The relational model uses some unfamiliar terminology. A tuple is equivalent to a:
Options: record,    field,    file,    data base

Ans:A ,A


There can be many ways to insert page number in a document. Which of the following lets you insert page number
Options:  A) Page number from Insert menu, B) Page Setup from file menu, C) Footnote from Insert menu, D) Both a & c, 

Ans:A,A


Miss Earth 2016
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:- Katherine espin ( Equator) [Held at - Philliphines ] ,


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
Options: Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.,    Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.,    Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B ,B


In which decade was the ARRL founded?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1910s

Ans:D,D


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float d=2.25; printf("%e,", d); printf("%f,", d); printf("%g,", d); printf("%lf", d); return 0; }
Options: 2.2, 2.50, 2.50, 2.5,    2.2e, 2.25f, 2.00, 2.25,    2.250000e+000, 2.250000, 2.25, 2.250000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people?The expanses of water surrounding the peninsulaThe Himalayan MountainsThe vastness of the countryThe presence of the Indian ocean
Options: I,    II,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


The data stored on a tape or disk file may be recorded in a report form described as
Options: a soft copy ledger,    printer spacing from,    proof listing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Primary memory stores
Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


The Corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. Looking at the output from the Corporate router, what will the router do with this packet? Corp#sh ip route [output cut] R 192.168.215.0 [120/2] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.115.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.30.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 C 192.168.20.0 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.214.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
Options: The packet will be discarded.,    The packet will be routed out the S0/0 interface.,    The router will broadcast looking for the destination.,    The packet will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface.

Ans:A ,A


Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system?
Options: vi,    Outlook,    Scheduler,    cron

Ans:D ,D


5.The procedure for selecting multiple controls on a report?
Options: (A)Hold down the Shift key as you click each object that you want to select (B) If the controls are aligned along a horizontal or vertical line, click the horizontal or vertical ruler above or to the left of the controls (C) Hold down the Ctrl key as you click each object that you want to select (D) All of these above are true 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


6.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


rom
Options: NA

Ans: 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?, 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


634. gova purtagaalee shaasan se kab aajaad hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


Our skin, when exposed to excess sunlight, becomes dark. This is because our skin pigments called
Options: flavoxanthin,    melanin,    carotene,    Xanthophyll

Ans:B,B


sarayoo
Options: NA

Ans: 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B ,B


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


525. jheelon kee nagaree kaunasa shahar kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: udayapur, udayapur


When was vacuum tube invented?
Options: A) 1900 B) 1906 C) 1910 D) 1880

Ans:-B,-B


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


2.Match the following : A-Control metrics : BProcess metrics: C- Control: D-Correctness: 1- They are associated with software process. 2- They are associated with software products. 3- Protective measure that reduces system vulnerability. 4- Extent to which a system or component is free from faults in its specification, design, and implementation
Options: (A)A-1, B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-3,C-2,D-1 (C) A-3, B-2,C-1,D-4 (D) None is true 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)

www.000webhost.com