ASCII stands for


Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. When you cut or copy the text or picture, it stores temporarily in the
Options: a. File b. Clipboard c. Icon d. All of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Two diodes are in series. The first diode has a voltage of 0.75 V and the second has a voltage of 0.8 V. If the current through the first diode is 500 mA, what is the current through the second diode
Options: 11 mA,    12 mA,    10 mA,    14 mA

Ans:C ,C


What does the acronym ISDN stand for?
Options: Indian Standard Digital Network,    Integrated Services Digital Network,    Intelligent Services Digital Network,    Integrated Services Data Network

Ans:B ,B


What file contains commands that configure systems devices?
Options: Command.com,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    Win.ini

Ans:B ,B


How many DMA channels are there in an AT class PC?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:D ,D


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


. You can move a sheet from one workbook into new book by
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Move or Copy sheet, mark the Create a ccopy and Click OK b.  From Edit menu choose Move of Copy then choose (Move to end) and click OK c.  From Edit menu choose Move or Copy then select (new book) from To Book list and click OK d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


685. prakrti mein paaya jaane vaala kathoratam padaarth kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following displays when an image is selected
Options: (A)Add clip art only if it relates to your topic (B) Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide (C) Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text (D) Both (A)and (B) 1

Ans:13. (D),13. (D)


Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
Options: A) 5 B) 9 C) 11 D) 13

Ans:-C,-C


The main aim of SAARC is
Options: Regional Cooperation,    Internal affairs,    Non-alignity,    Peaceful Coexistence

Ans:A,A


5.CASE Tools
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing | 95 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D ,D


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


7.Extendibility is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the total circuit current,    doubles the amount of total current,    cuts the total current by one-half,    thrice the amount of total current

Ans:B ,B


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


You get a CMOS checksum error during bootup. What is most likely the cause?
Options: power supply is bad,    BIOS needs updating,    CMOS battery is nearing end of life,    hard drive types are incorrectly defined

Ans:C ,C


7.Distributed Memory
Options: (A)A computer architecture where all processors have direct access to common physical memory (B) It refers to network based memory access for physical memory that is not common (C) Parallel tasks typically need to exchange data. There are several ways this can be accomplished, such as through, a shared memory bus or over a network, however the actual event of data exchange is commonly referred to as communications regardless of the method employe(D) (D) None of these

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because
Options: the infrared light kills bacteria in the body,    resistance power increases,    the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan,    the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Ans:D,D


Alice is setting up a small network in her home so that she can study for her MCSE exams. She doesn't have a lot of money to spend on hardware, so she wants to use a network topology that requires the least amount of hardware possible. Which topology should she select?
Options: Star,    Right,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet

Ans:E ,E


Conversion of decimal number 8910 it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 10110112,    11001112,    10110012,    100112

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


Managers who are potential users of the MIS
Options: select the optimum equipment configurations,    evaluate alternate equipment configurations,    describe information needs,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


5.In Excel to view a cell comment
Options: (A)Click the edit comment commands on the Insert menu (B) Click the Display comment command on the window menu (C) Position the mouse pointer over the cell (D) Click the comment command on the view menu | 33 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


miyar nala sechar nala are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:chinab,chinab


________ is considered to be one of the foundations of data access in the Microsoft world.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:B ,B


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


9.Hard real time systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


512. raashtreey matadaata divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 25 janavaree, 25 janavaree


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


1.It is a visual aspect that indicates that a control is ready to receive input from you in Windows operating system
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


Tolkappiyam is associated with the
Options: first Sangam period,    second Sangam period,    third Sangam period,    post-third Sangam period

Ans:B,B


6.Following is not the operating system
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC 4

Ans:46. (D),46. (D)


Eugenics is the study of
Options: altering human beings by changing their genetic components,    people of European origin,    different races of mankind,    genetic of plants

Ans:A,A


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int fun(float); int a; a = fun(3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int fun(int aa) { return (int)++aa; }
Options: 3,    3.14,    0 ,    4

Ans:E ,E


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The digital multimeter is set for DC, Ohm and 20k. You will read _____ while measuring a good 2 amp fuse.
Options: 0.00,    0.02,    0.20,    2.00

Ans:A ,A


4. Which of the following file names are invalid in MSDOS?
Options: a. MYFILE.DOS b. CHECK$.(1) c. Verified.### d. Qwerty.1?3

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a programming control structure?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Sorting

Ans:D ,D


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C,C


Does there any function exist to convert the int or float to a string?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com