In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents


Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


Which of the following is not true about indexes?
Options: Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns.,    Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values.,    Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good candidates for indexes.,    Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command.

Ans:D ,D


.   A cell is defined as
Options: a. The intersection of a column and a row b. An input box c. A rectangular marker d. All of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel advantage of using a spreadsheet is
Options: (A)calculations can be done automatically. (B) changing data automatically updates calculations (C) more flexibility (D) all of the above 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


The file key of the fixed assets file includes the
Options: fixed asset account number,    acquisition date,    asset identification number,    depreciation account number

Ans:C ,C


Buxa Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,West Bengal,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


Which of the following is the most critical requirement of a Passenger Reservation System?
Options: ease of programming,    response time,    graphical user Interface,    printing of tickets

Ans:B ,B


9.Cost of operation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


Data mining applications are used accomplish which of the following tasks?
Options: Process transactions only,    Do RFM analysis only,    Do what-if analysis only,    Do both RFM and what-if analysis

Ans:C ,C


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Direct-access organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:D ,D


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


How many terminals does a BJT have?
Options: 1,    5,    4,    3

Ans:D,D


9.In 16 G byte disk with 512-bit block, the bit table requires
Options: (A)1 M bytes (B) 2 M bytes (C) 3 M bytes (D) 4 M bytes. 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


Siachen is a
Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D


A number of related records that are treated as a unit is called
Options: file,    field,    data,    batch

Ans:A ,A


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


Hawal Dar Sanjay kumar belongs to which district
Options: kangra, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


1.An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as
Options: (A)Half adder (B) Quarter adder (C) Full adder (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


301. prthvee ke sabase najadeek grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


The accident file is commonly updated in the
Options: accident and claims data system,    payroll system,    employment control reporting system,    personnel activity reporting system

Ans:A ,A


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


A network consists of eight NT servers. You are planning to move servers to different segments of your network, what utility should be used at each server to determine which server generates the most traffic?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT.EXE,    Performance Monitor,    Network Monitor

Ans:D ,D


Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. OR b. IN c. AND d. LIKE

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: a. Find command b. Replace Command c. Thesaurus d. Spelling and Grammar

Ans: –  C , –  C


. when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
Options: a. rotate text on the chart b. select a fore ground color c. select a pattern d. select a background color

Ans:– a,– a


629. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila raashtrapati kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pratibha paatil, pratibha paatil


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?
Options: Moscow,    San Francisco,    Teheran,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


Human skin is
Options: A Rib, A Tissue, An organ,An orgasm

Ans:An organ,An organ


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. The delete confirmation generated by …switch
Options: a. /p b. /b c. /w d. /c

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


In 1901, Nobel Prize was not given for
Options: Chemistry,    Physics,    Economics,    Peace

Ans:C,C


In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and amount of resistance?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:C ,C


1st battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans:1526,1526


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


What is the capacitive reactance of a 0.1 micro F capacitor that is operating at 1000 Hz?
Options: less than 1 Ohm,    1590 Ohm,    312 Ohm,    690 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
Options: Reboot.,    Call Cisco.,    Check your interfaces for the correct configuration.,    Run the debug all command.

Ans:C ,C


malik mohammad jaayasee
Options: NA

Ans: this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353, this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353


'Apsara' is the name of India's first
Options: Railway Locomotive,    Helicopter,    Nuclear Reactor,    Ground Battle Tank

Ans:C,C


15. While working with which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .txt to the drive a
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

www.000webhost.com