What is the method of handling deadlocks?


Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,

More Operating System Related questions:


trivendram
Options: NA

Ans: 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?, 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?


A zener regulator has an input voltage from 15 to 20 V and a load current from 5 to 20 mA. If the zener voltage is 6.8 V, what value should the series resistor have?
Options: 310 Ohm,    400 Ohm,    410 Ohm,    550 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is(are) true of the EDP auditors?
Options: they should have computer expertise,    they will be replaced by traditional auditors in the near future,    two of the above,    currently, there is a very high demand for them, particularly from firms that use personal computers

Ans:A ,A


2.Packet Sniffer is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D,(Danswer


3.Which one is not true for risk analysis ?
Options: (A)It estimate risks (B) It removes risks (C) It reduces risks (D) It develops risks 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D ,D


Punched cards are associated with the name
Options: Leibniz,    Jacquard,    Hollerith,    Pascal

Ans:C ,C


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


7.Validation plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Management procedure (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


. Digital devices are
Options: A) Digital Clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of them

Ans:2-A,2-A


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 12V and an internal resistance of 0.5W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 5 Ohm,    50 Ohm or more,    100 Ohm,    6 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


1.A unit of a computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is known as
Options: (A)Processor (B) Storage (C) Peripherals (D) None of these 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?
Options: Delete,    Insert,    Read,    Update

Ans:C ,C


Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. memo b. data/time c. number d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:a,a


What do the following declaration signify? void *cmp();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void type.,    cmp is a void type pointer variable.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp function returns nothing.

Ans:C ,C


Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
Options: Babar and Humayun,    Humayun and Jahangir,    Babar and Jahangir,    Jahangir and Shahjahan

Ans:C,C


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


Karoline Mikkelsen was the first woman to
Options: reach North Pole,    reach South Pole,    climb Mt. Everest,    set foot on the moon

Ans:B,B


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which leads you through the process of creating a table?
Options: a. wizard b. assistant c. relation d. coach

Ans:– a,– a


The treaty which ushered in NATO, was signed by the member nations at
Options: Geneva,    London,    Paris,    Washington

Ans:D,D


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


The minimum time delay required between the initiation of two successive memory operations is known as
Options: memory cycle time,    memory access time,    transmission time,    waiting time

Ans:A ,A


. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
Options: A) Read-out B) Read from C) Read D) All of above

Ans:D,D


What is the order in which Command.Com searches for programs to execute?
Options: EXE, COM, BAT,    EXE, BAT, COM,    COM, EXE, BAT,    BAT, COM, EXE

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is
Options: machine intelligence,    human intelligence,    artificial intelligence,    virtual intelligence

Ans:C ,C


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


7.The real time task
Options: (A)The tasks that reacts to events that take place in out side world. (B) The tasks that do not reacts to the outside world events. (C) The tasks are independent of the time when it occurs. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


Operating system functions may include
Options: input/output control,    virtual storage,    multiprogramming,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
Options: Cartius,    Trajan,    Nero,    Brutus

Ans:B,B


Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh) is famous for
Options: brass ware,    sandal oil,    newsprint factory,    penicillin factory

Ans:A,A


647. bainkon ka raashtreeyakaran kab kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969 mein, 1969 mein


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The term samanta, meaning a feudatory from the sixth century AD, originally meant a
Options: slave,    cultivator,    neighbor,    foreigner

Ans:C,C


N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
Options: N2 fixation,    industrial pollution,    nitrogen cycle,    absorption of N2

Ans:C,C


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


1.Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: (A).jpg (B) .giv (C) .wav (D) All of the above 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


Which of the following command is used to mount NFS filesystems?
Options: nfsmount,    knfsd,    mount,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


6.In secondary storage management, bit table, for each block on disk a vector contains
Options: (A)One bit each block (B) Two bit each block (C) Three bit each block (D) Four bit each block. 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


The chunks of a memory are known as
Options: Sector B. Offset C. Page D. Frame

Ans:– D ,


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: (A)All slides (B) Select slides (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


The third world includes about 120 countries of
Options: Asia, Africa and Central America,    Asia, Australia and Europe,    Africa, North America,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com