The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.


Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


From a data systems design viewpoint, the number of different types of general ledger entries is
Options: six,    three,    four,    one

Ans:C ,C


“Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one page up b. Moves the cursor one line up c. Moves the cursor one screen up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  D,–  D


310. vah ekamaatr grah kaunasa hai jo apanee dhuree par poorv se pashchim disha mein ghoomata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


3.Cardinality of an attribute is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. Select the box and text, then make the changes b. Select the box, then make the changes c. Highlight the text, then make the changes d. Highlight the text then make the change

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


miyar nala sechar nala are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:chinab,chinab


473. manushy ke shareer mein kitane gunasootr hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 23 jode ya 46, 23 jode ya 46


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


. Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find relationship command
Options: a. File menu b. View menu c. Database menu d. Tools menu

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The members of the state legislature exercise control over the council of the ministers through
Options: questions and supplementary questions,    criticism of its policies,    adjournment motion,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


373. bharatanaatyam nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tamilanaadu, tamilanaadu


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


8.A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed
Options: (A)Alpha test (B) Beta Test (C) Gamma test (D) None of these 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


The strongest bonds exist between the particles found within
Options: metamorphic rocks,    igneous rocks,    sedimentary rock,    all have similar strength of bonds

Ans:B,B


Who was provided social security under the ‘Arm Admi Bima Yojna’?
Options: NA

Ans:All landless labours living in rural areas,All landless labours living in rural areas


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


where is army public school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Before printing a datasheet, you can use ____ to determine whether to change the page orientation from portrait to vertical orientation.
Options: a. Design View b. Datasheet View c. Office View d. Print Preview

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. MSI is the abbreviation of
Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated B) Medium System Integrated C) Medium Scale Intelligent D) Medium System Intelligent

Ans:A,A


How does a parallel port communicate information to a peripheral device?
Options: one bit at a time,    8 bytes at a time,    one byte at a time,    16,555 bytes at a time

Ans:C ,C


Monica Seles is associated with which games?
Options: Tennis,    Volley ball,    Athletics,    Badminton

Ans:A,A


tehsil and sub tehsil
Options: saluni, baroh, fatehpur, indora, jaisinghpur, jaswan, kotla, khundiya, nagrota-bagwa, rakkad, shahpur, multan, haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, lad-bhadol, paddar, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, d

Ans:,


The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at
Options: Tehran,    Cairo,    Harare,    Jakarta

Ans:D,D


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation ?
Options: a. ASCII b. Hollerith Code c. Baudot code d. EBCDIC code

Ans:6.d,6.d


kyonki laal rang ka prakeernan sabase kam hota hai
Options: NA

Ans: 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?, 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: Re-format the spreadsheet B. Insert a row C. Increase the column width D. Use the spacebar

Ans:– B ,


. Web cam is an
Options: A) input unit device B) output unit device C) processing device D) Input and Output device

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


If a firm wanted to transmit data from 1,000 punched cards to a remote computer, they would use a(n)
Options: POS terminal,    data collection terminal,    batch processing terminal,    intelligent terminal

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B,(Banswer


Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
Options: A) Fast B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

Ans:-C,-C


275. haidaraabaad mein chaar meenaar ka nirmaan kisane karavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: kulee kutubashaah, kulee kutubashaah


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A ,A


For what does the world owe Almon Strowger a debt of gratitude?
Options: Parking Meters,    Vending Machines,    Automatic Telephone Exchanges,    Traffic Lights

Ans:C,C


.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: A)Sorting b.Merging c.Inserting d.Traversal

Ans:D,D


What Designates where the next action occurs?
Options: Decode,    Highlight,    Select,    Mother board

Ans:C,C


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


You have your laptop directly connected into a router's Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful? TFTP server software must be running on the router. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router's Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router's Ethernet interface. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    3 and 5 only,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader?
Options: POP3,    FTP,    MAP,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


'ITS' stands for
Options: Intelligent Teaching Systems,    International Tutoring Systems,    Intelligent Tutoring Systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
Options:

Ans:Kapoor Thala,Kapoor Thala

www.000webhost.com