The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called


Options: Simple Attribute B. Composite Attribute       C. Multi-valued Attribute D. Derived Attribute

Ans:– B ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


The Norton current is sometimes called the
Options: Shorted-load current,    Open-load current,    Thevenin current,    Thevenin voltage

Ans:A ,A


The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its
Options: advisory jurisdiction,    appellate jurisdiction,    original jurisdiction,    constitutional jurisdiction

Ans:C,C


724. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat bhoo-bhaag par van hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 19%, 19%


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch


225. vitaamin ch’ ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eskorbik aml, eskorbik aml


1.It is the simultaneous use of multiple compute resources to solve a computational problem
Options: (A)Parallel computing (B) Single processing (C) Sequential computing (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


Writer of Himalaya par laal chhaya
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


Customer credit-granting decisions should be incorporated into the
Options: inventory control system,    accounts receivable systems,    sales order entry system,    sales analysis system

Ans:C ,C


The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to:
Options: construct a diagnostic model,    expedite the debugging process,    explain the system's reasoning process,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The SQL WHERE clause:
Options: limits the column data that are returned.,    limits the row data are returned.,    Both A and B are correct.,    Neither A nor B are correct.

Ans:B ,B


9.A- Press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW , B- Press SHIFT+LEFT ARROW: 1Move the selected control down, 2- Reduce the width of the selected control.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-2, B-2 (C) A-1, B-1 (D) A-2, B-1 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


0. What is a file extension of Templates in Microsoft Word?
Options: .Dtep B. .Dott C. .Dotx D. .Doct

Ans: – C ,


who was last rular of kumar sen riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, vidhyadhar singh, ajit singh

Ans:vidhyadhar singh,vidhyadhar singh


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


In which year was Pulitzer Prize established?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1922,    1928

Ans:A,A


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsible of
Options: data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer,    session layer

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following UN agencies has its headquarters at Paris?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    FAO,    IMO

Ans:A,A


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:A ,A


Who among the following has received a Nobel Prize in literature 1953?
Options: Pablo Neruda,    Derek Walcott,    Ernest Hemingway,    Winston Churchill

Ans:D,D


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B ,B


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D


Which is the first compiler-level language developed by a team of IBM programmers led by John Backus and unveiled in 1957?
Options: BASIC,    PL/1,    FORTRAN,    APL

Ans:C ,C


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


What do you need to check serial and parallel port?
Options: Port adapter,    Logic probe,    Loopback plug,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


'Queens berry Rules' is the name given to the rules in
Options: Boxing,    Football,    Tennis,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B,B


Normalization ________ data duplication.
Options: eliminates,    reduces,    increases,    maximizes

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


8.In Excel which of these will not select all the cells in a document?
Options: (A)Clicking three times with the right mouse button in the spreadsheet (B) Using the Edit – Select All menu (C) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


2.In Excel when you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: (A)Hyperlinked placed in a word table (B) Linked (C) Embedded (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 15

Ans:152. (B),152. (B)


What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word?
Options: w,    e,    a,    b

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


. To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: a. To easily correct the spelling errors b. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document c. To quickly jump to the ending of the document d. To create a link within the document

Ans: –  B , –  B


5.In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com