What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?


Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,

More Operating System Related questions:


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


8.In the threads model of parallel programming
Options: (A)A single process can have multiple, concurrent execution paths (B) A single process can have single, concurrent execution paths. (C) A multiple process can have single concurrent execution paths. (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


. NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: a. Logical Operators b. Arithmetic operators c. Relational operators d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: Insert B. Data C. Review D. View

Ans:– C ,


who was founder of sari rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, mool chand

Ans:mool chand ,mool chand


Structured Programming involves
Options: decentralisation of program activity,    functional modularisation,    localisation of errors,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B ,B


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


7.Extendibility is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


Our skin, when exposed to excess sunlight, becomes dark. This is because our skin pigments called
Options: flavoxanthin,    melanin,    carotene,    Xanthophyll

Ans:B,B


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at
Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


Who became the first English cricketer to score 10,000 Test runs ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alastair Cook,Alastair Cook


What is the function of a dynamo?
Options: To convert heat energy into light energy,    To convert light energy into heat energy,    To convert mechanical energy into electrical energy,    To convert electrical energy into mechanical energy

Ans:C,C


An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MSI,    POS

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options:  Main Memory B.  Virtual Memory C.  Cache memory D.  Read Only Memory

Ans:– C ,


What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?
Options: A -30 British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM), B -40 International Business Machines (IBM), C - 48 Remington Rand, D- 40 International Computer Ltd. (ICL)

Ans:C ,48


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


8.The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm (B) Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm (C) Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm (D) Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


648. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara 6-14 varsh kee aayu ke bachchon ke lie shiksha ko maulik adhikaar banaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 86vaan, 86vaan


Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
Options: 1957,    1958,    1959,    1960

Ans:B,B


Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b. From Insert menu choose New Slide c. Click on New Slide button on toolbar d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


2.In a Heap tree values in a node is greater than
Options: (A)every value in left sub tree and smaller than right sub tree (B) every value in children of it (C) Both of above conditions are true (D) None of above conditions are true 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


First lady minister from HP in central cabinet
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


Documentation should include
Options: a. Destination and users of the output data b. Source of input data c. Information on the purpose of the workbook d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The "big picture" diagram of a system is the
Options: block diagram,    logic diagram,    system flowchart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
Options: database,    table,    instance,    relationship

Ans:A ,A


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


2.In Excel when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: (A)Size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages (B) Add and remove page breaks (C) Specify only certain print areas (D) All of above 18

Ans:182. (D),182. (D)


0.File record length
Options: (A)should always be fixed (B) should always be variable (C) depends upon the size of the file (D) should be chosen to match the data character 26

Ans:260. (C),260. (C)


Bug means
Options: A logical error in a program,    A difficult syntax error in a program,    Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


380 nobel puraskaar vijeta mahila jo pahale bhaarateey naagarik tha? raveendranaath taigor (1913)
Options: NA

Ans: 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?, 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?


The default and maximum size of text field in Access
Options: a. 50 and 255 Characters b. 8 and 1 GB c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


According to Avogadro's Hypothesis, the smallest particle of an element or a compound, that can exist independently, is called ____ .
Options: a molecule,    a cation,    an anion,    an atom

Ans:A,A


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


first envador on Kangra
Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni


Who is the first Asian Winner of Nobel Prize?
Options: C. V. Raman,    Rajiv Gandhi,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Mother Teresa

Ans:C,C


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


The famous book 'Anna Karenina' written by ?
Options: Boris Pasternak,    Victor Hugo,    Lewis Carroll,    Leo Tolstoy

Ans:D,D


Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
Options: A) Stationary B) Difficult to move C) Dragged D) Moved in small steps

Ans:-A,-A


With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
Options: protocol speed,    a fiber speed,    megabits per seconds,    minimum and maximum server speed

Ans:C ,C


Which is the first compiler-level language developed by a team of IBM programmers led by John Backus and unveiled in 1957?
Options: BASIC,    PL/1,    FORTRAN,    APL

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com