How much districts are there in Tamil Nadu?


Options: 26,    27,    28,    32

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


G-15 is an economic grouping of
Options: First World Nations,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:C,C


out of proteins, lipids and carbohydrates present in a cell membrane, what is true?
Options: Lipids are maximum,    Carbohydrates are minimum,    Carbohydrates are maximum,    All three are in equal proportion

Ans:B,B


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


3.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 8

Ans:83. (C),83. (C)


A multiple-form file management system
Options: lets you define different forms for different operations,    lets you create a look-up form with an associated read-only password to prevent access by unauthorized users,    both (a) and (b),    allow you to entry data in all the forms

Ans:C ,C


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


The number of two-input NAND gates required to produce the two-input OR function is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


Who is largely responsible for breaking the German Enigma codes, created a test that provided a foundation for artificial intelligence?
Options: Alan Turing,    Jeff Bezos,    George Boole,    Charles Babbage

Ans:A,A


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 14.

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


The monsoon climatic regions are
Options: South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America,    Europe and South America,    Asia, Africa and Antarctica,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Computer ICs work reliably because they are based on _____ design.
Options: Top-bottom,    System,    Two-stage,    Two-states

Ans:D ,D


9.What is the purpose of the page field on a pivot table report?
Options: (A)It creates a new page for each type of data (B) It allows the data within the the Pivot Table report to be filtered (C) It displays a title for the Pivot Table report (D) None of the above 13

Ans:129. (B),129. (B)


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives nothing and returns nothing".
Options: void *(ptr)*int;,    void *(*ptr)(),    void *(*ptr)(*),    void (*ptr)()

Ans:D ,D


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a system failure?
Options: Rollback,    Rollforward,    Switch to duplicate database,    Reprocess transactions

Ans:C ,C


In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about...?
Options: 500 volts,    5 thousand volts,    25 thousand volts,    100 thousand volts

Ans:C,C


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample Jan Feb Mar /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<dos.h> int main(int arc, char *arv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<_argc; i++) printf("%s ", _argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: No output,    sample Jan Feb Mar,    Jan Feb Mar,    Error

Ans:C ,C


21 varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 839. sansaar mein sarvaadhik paanee kee maatra kis nadee kee hai?, 839. sansaar mein sarvaadhik paanee kee maatra kis nadee kee hai?


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


109. nimn mein se kaun-see dhaatu bijalee kee sabase adhik suchaalak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaandee , chaandee


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


The data recording area between the blank gaps on magnetic tape is called a/ an:
Options: Record,    Block,    Field,    Database

Ans:B,B


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque

Ans:- d,- d


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


. Binary circuit elements have
Options: A) One stable state B) Two stable state C) Three stable state D) None of above

Ans:B,B


8.What did the first Table Analyzer do?
Options: (A)Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information (B) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases (C) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server (D) None 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


The process of soil development is called
Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


What would you ask to determine if the display is working?
Options: Is there a video cursor or action on the screen?,    Did the computer beep or chime?,    Is there high voltage static on the screen,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of a systems development project ?
Options: inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    size of company,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:C ,C


Soil is formed from the parent rock material by
Options: chemical decomposition,    physical decomposition,    biological decomposition,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware B. To allow people to use the computer, C. To keep systems programmers employed D. To make computers easier to use

Ans: – A ,


The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called
Options: coral reefs,    sea grass bed,    hot spots,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


642. bhaarat ka poorv se pashchim tak vistaar kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2933 ki.mee., 2933 ki.mee.


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com