How much districts are there in Punjab?


Options: 13,    17,    22,    15

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Express -7 as 16-bit signed binary numbers.
Options: 0000 0000 0000 0111,    1000 0000 0000 0111,    . 0111 0000 0000 0001,    0111 0000 0000 0000

Ans:B ,B


A standard tape recorder used to save or load computer information is known as
Options: Magnetic tape,    Cassette drive,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


7.Document reader is
Options: (A)An optical input device used to read documents (B) A device that arrange the documents (C) A device that is used to edit document (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


1906 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?, 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?


9.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layout (D) Text holders 50 | 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


District with highest number of village panchayats?
Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


Hp makes what percetage of Indian population?
Options: 0.55%, 0.57% , 0.56%. 0.58%

Ans:0.57%,0.57%


Which of the following games is not included in the Olympic Games?
Options: Skiing,    Cycling,    Cricket,    Archery

Ans:C,C


8.Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide show menu (B) Rehearse timings button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


The invention of the transistor, or semiconductor, was one of the most important developments leading to the personal computer revolution. What company invented the transistor in 1947?
Options: International Business Machines,    MITS,    Xerox,    Bell Laboratories

Ans:D,D


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


2.System is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:262. (C),262. (C)


Which is highest Darra In HP
Options: rohrang, kunjam, parangla, basodan

Ans:parangla,parangla


. Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following statements about criteria in a query is NOT true?
Options: a. Criteria can contain wildcard characters. b. Criteria in a query selects or excludes certain records. c. Criteria cannot be specified as an expression. d. Multiple criteria can be specified using AND, OR, and relational operators.

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Indian Cancer Research institute is located at
Options: New Delhi,    Calcutta,    Chennai,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B,(Banswer


The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition only.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


What piece of clothing was invented by French fashion designer Louis Reard in 1946?
Options: Zoot suit,    Mini-skirt,    Bikini,    Tank top

Ans:C,C


All the time a computer is switched on, its operating system software has to stay in
Options: main storage,    primary storage,    floppy disk,    disk drive

Ans:B ,B


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The Rovers Cup is associated with
Options: Cricket,    Mauritius,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:D,D


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


Soil acidity is generally corrected by
Options: proper irrigation,    adding sodium hydroxide,    liming,    application of fertilizers

Ans:,


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


where is masroor ekashm templte
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Segmentation of a data stream happens at which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical,    Data Link,    Network,    Transport

Ans:D ,D


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A,A


What is APK in android?
Options: NA

Ans:Android Packaging Kit ,Android Packaging Kit


13. rataundhee kis vitaamin kee kamee se hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin a, vitaamin a


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is the allocation method of a disk space?
Options: Contiguous allocation B. Linked allocation C. Indexed allocation D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


84. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sadasy hote hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 , 15


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna rong tong is situated in which district in HP ?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c

www.000webhost.com