How much districts are there in Meghalaya?


Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Radioactivity is a phenomenon of the spontaneous emission of
Options: protons (alpha particles),    electrons (beta particles),    gamma rays (short wave electromagnetic waves),    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The macro processor must perform
Options: recognize macro definitions and macro calls,    save the macro definitions,    expand macro calls and substitute arguments,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


9.In process management of UNIX system, which of the following process states are running states in respect of whether the process is executing in user or kernel mode
Options: (A)Ready to run (in memory) state (B) Ready to run (in swappe(D) state (C) Preempted state (D) A and C are true 20

Ans:199. (D),199. (D)


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


3.Data cleaning is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; float sal; }; struct emp e[10]; int i; for(i=0; i<=9; i++) scanf("%s %f", e[i].name, &e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member,    Error: Floating point formats not linked,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following storage and retrieval methods would be well suited to your processing requirements if you only need to retrieve records one at a time and there is no fixed pattern to the requests for data and records?
Options: indexed sectors,    sequential,    direct,    indexed direct

Ans:D ,D


The ascending order of a data hirerchy is:
Options: a. bit-byte-record-field-file-database b. byte-bit-field-record-file-database c. bit-byte-field-record-file-database d. bit-byte-file-record-field-database

Ans:c ,c


Indicate whether the statement LDA B is a statement, in
Options: Machine language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The funds management subsystem attempts to
Options: increase cash input,    decrease cash output,    balance cash inflow with outflow,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


What command would you type to list all of the files in the current directory?
Options: DIR,    LIST ALL,    SHOW,    SHOW ME

Ans:A ,A


8.Which access feature do you use to develop applications that host access data on the web?
Options: (A)Dynamic web data (B) Data access pates (C) Html data pages (D) None of the above 11

Ans:118. (B),118. (B)


34. sikh dharm ka sansthaapak kis sikh guru ko maana jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:guru naanak ,guru naanak


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


The smallest country of the world is
Options: Russia,    Vatican city,    Brazil,    Canada

Ans:B,B


The advent of personal computers:
Options: will make our lives more productive,    could cause us to lose some of our basic skills,    will take away some of the boring tasks that we have to perform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: Ctrl + F6 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Alt + F11 D. Shift + F12

Ans:– B ,


Light Year is related to
Options: energy,    speed,    distance,    intensity

Ans:C,C


The tropical cyclones with maximum sustained surface winds of 33 ms are called
Options: tropical depressions,    tropical storms,    hurricane,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


san 1973 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?, 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?


Page Down Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line down b. Moves the cursor one page down c. Moves the cursor one screen down d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  C,–  C


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


What are the IRQ's for sound card?
Options: IRQ8,    IRQ4,    IRQ5,    IRQ7

Ans:C ,C


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A storage device which is used to store data & information external to the main storage is known as
Options: Buffer,    Backing storage,    PROM,    Accumulator

Ans:B ,B


Mother Teresa received the Magsaysay Award in 1962 in the area of
Options: Community leadership,    public service,    journalism and literature,    international understanding

Ans:D,D


You have the following routing table. Which of the following networks will not be placed in the neighbor routing table? R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 172.16.30.0 is directly connected, Loopback0 R 192.168.20.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 R 10.0.0.0/8 [120/15] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:07, Serial0 C 192.168.50.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
Options: 172.16.30.0,    192.168.30.0,    10.0.0.0,    All of them will be placed in the neighbor routing table.

Ans:C ,C


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Wood is the main raw material for the manufacture of
Options: paint,    paper,    ink,    gun powder

Ans:B,B


. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: A) Buffer size B) Resolution C) Vertical dimensions D) Intelligence

Ans:B,B


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?
Options: To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language,    To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language,    To define the data structures,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


406 pahale bhaarateey inglish chainal paar karane ke lie kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: mihir sen, mihir sen


What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?
Options: Charles Richter,    Hiram Walker,    Giuseppe Mercalli,    Joshua Rumble

Ans:A,A


Who is the author of the book - 'Preparing for the Twenty - First Century'?
Options: Larry Collins,    V.S. Naipul,    V.R. Krishna Iyer,    Paul Kennedy

Ans:D,D


1. bhagavaan buddh ko gyaan kee praapti kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: bodhagaya, bodhagaya


520. bhaarat mein zipsam ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
Options: NA

Ans:Gujarat,Gujarat


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com