The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of


Options: axis of earth,    north pole,    south pole,    equator

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


.   You can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table b. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar c. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar d. A and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The objective of the Morley-Minto Reforms was
Options: extension of provincial assemblies,    to give more powers to local government,    to abolish the post of secretary of the state for India,    to establish diarchy in provinces

Ans:A,A


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options:  A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar, B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar, C) On the top of vertical scroll bar, D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar, 

Ans:-C,-C


Former Australian captain Allan Border was sometimes known as "Captain Grumpy". What was his other nickname?
Options: Abe,    Captain Junior,    AB,    Groucho

Ans:C,C


1.In Excel divide symbol is
Options: (A)/ (B) D (C) (D) ) 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


The important mountains of Europe include
Options: Andes, Alps, Pyrenees,    Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines,    Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


how much is the forest area in HP
Options:

Ans:,37033


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


551. kis bhaarateey raajy kee raajabhaasha angrejee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naagaalaind, naagaalaind


. A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


6.Computer output which is displayed on the screen of a terminal without a permanent copy is called
Options: (A)Soft copy (B) Hard copy (C) Hardware (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


314. kaunasa puchchhal taara 76 varsh baad dikhaee deta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: helee puchchhal taara, helee puchchhal taara


121. olampik khelon ka aayojan kitane varshon ke baad hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 4 varsh, 4 varsh


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


An electrical inter-connection that permit 8 or more bits of data to be moved in the same instant of time is called
Options: Outline processor,    Parallel interface,    Page layout program,    Fasimile system

Ans:B ,B


A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is a
Options: Mnemonic,    Address,    Macro,    assemble

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a central processing unit does the essential maths work for the computer. What does the control unit do?
Options: Communicates its results,    Activates the output device,    Monitors the flow of information,    Control the printer

Ans:C ,C


A systems theory of organization sees the firm as a
Options: network of resource flows,    system transforming inputs into outputs,    physical system managed by a manager using a conceptual system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In certain diseases antibiotics are administered. The object is
Options: stimulate production of white blood cells for fighting the disease,    stimulate production of antibodies,    inhibit the growth of bacteria,    produce toxins against bacteria

Ans:C,C


When light passes from air into glass it experiences change of
Options: frequency and wavelength,    frequency and speed,    wavelength and speed,    frequency, wavelength and speed

Ans:C,C


Shaanan Power
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
Options: NA

Ans:Poles,Poles


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


13. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to more file from one directory to another?
Options: a. Rename b. Copy c. Move d. Cp

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


Major General Bhandaari Ram belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, bilaspur

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


2.In Excel to add two cells (A1 and A2) together you use the following formula
Options: (A)=A1 + A2 (B) =Add(A1+A2) (C) =together(A1:A2) (D) A1 plus A2 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?
Options: 23,    45,    34,    54

Ans:C,C


What is the size of a sector?
Options: 512 bytes,    256 bytes,    512 Kb,    1024 bytes

Ans:A ,A


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: a. Zero Formatting b. Conditional Formatting c. Compare Formatting d. Negative Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


9.Unsupervised algorithms
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


0.Noise is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 7

Ans:70. (B),70. (B)


PCM stands for _____
Options: plug-compatible manufacturer,    personal computer media,    PC-manufacturer,    PC-modem

Ans:A ,A


In which year was MIDI introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
Options: IDMS,    Oracle,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:D ,D


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


The 2015 Paragliding World Cup was held in
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


221.doodh mein kaunasa vitaamin nahin hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin ch’, vitaamin ch’

www.000webhost.com