How many types of keys in Database Design?


Options: a. Candidate key b. Primary key c. Foreign key d. All of these

Ans:– d ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as
Options: (A)Inclusion (B) Attachment (C) Reply (D) Forward 48 | 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


If communication software can be called the "traffic cop" of a micro communication system, then what should the modem be called?
Options: Park,    Bridge,    Interface,    Link

Ans:B ,B


origin of chinab river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:,


Which of the following is not logical operator?
Options: &,    &&,    ||,    !

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is most likely used for measuring the rate of electron flow?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter,    Ohmmeter

Ans:B ,B


where is Nahan Durg
Options: bilaspur,sirmaur, shimla, chamba

Ans:B,Sirmour


Sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke asthaayee sadasy kitane varsh ke liye
Options: NA

Ans:2 years,


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware B. To allow people to use the computer, C. To keep systems programmers employed D. To make computers easier to use

Ans: – A ,


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


0.The following data structure can’t store the non-homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


The headquarters of the UNESCO is at
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Paris

Ans:D,D


where is kartikay mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


During World War I Germany was defeated in the Battle of Verdun on the western front and Romania declared war on the eastern front in the year
Options: 1914 AD,    1915 AD,    1916 AD,    1917 AD

Ans:C,C


The outstanding Invoice file should be stared on a Pardon Access Storage Device if
Options: invoice data entry is on-line.,    payment recording is done in a batch rode,    inquires concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    last record points to the first record

Ans:C ,C


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


A 4 KHz noiseless channel with one sample every 125 per sec, is used to transmit digital signals. Find the bit rate (bits per second) that are sent, if CCITT 2.048 Mbps encoding is used.
Options: 500 Kbps,    32 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    64 Kbps.

Ans:D ,D


0.Match the following pairs A. Logical address (1) An actual location in main memory B. Relative address (2) An address is expressed as a location relative to some known point. C. Physical address (3) A memory location independent of the current assignment of data to memory 68 |
Options: (A)A – 3, B – 2, C–1 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the sun is called the
Options: nebula,    comet,    asteroid,    corona

Ans:D,D


An attribute name should be which of the following?
Options: Singular verb or verb phrase,    Follow a standard format,    Use a alias,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


Who invented Airship (rigid)?
Options: Dr. Alan M. Turing,    Roger Bacon,    G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Otto

Ans:C,C


Communication using a modulated carrier to apply a data signal to a transmission medium in analog form is
Options: Local area network,    Modem,    Base band networking,    Broad band networking

Ans:D ,D


Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?
Options: RAM,    EE-ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:D ,D


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Yelena Isinbayeva is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Tennis,    Pole vault,    Boxing,    Weightlifting

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification ?
Options: (A)Contents (B) Objects (C) Scenarios (D) All of above 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


Frederic W. Taylor contributed the idea(s) of
Options: the exception principle,    management functions,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:A ,A


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


7.The process control blocks are referred for
Options: (A)Process control (B) I/O devices (C) Memory allocation (D) None of these. 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


In the following code, the P2 is Integer Pointer or Integer? typedef int *ptr; ptr p1, p2;
Options: Integer,    Integer pointer,    Error in declaration,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Corporate modeling software can be used for
Options: cash planning,    operational budgeting,    capital budgeting,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on
Options: advice of the prime minister,    advice of the chief justice of India,    recommendation of Lok Sabha,    recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Ans:A,A


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: a. .jpg b. .gif c. .wav d. All of the above

Ans: – D , – D


When using the loopback address, if TCP/IP is installed correctly, when should you receive a response?
Options: Immediately,    Only if the address fails,    After the next host comes online,    Within two minutes

Ans:A ,A


dakshin gangotree
Options: NA

Ans: 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?, 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A ,A


. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as

Options: A) Binary B) Octal C) Decimal D) Hexadecimal

Ans:B,B


Machine language is
Options: A) Machine dependent B) Difficult to program C) Error prone D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Who invented Gramophone?
Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D


5.In Windows operating system shortcut key CTRL+Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


A fuse wire is made of an alloy of
Options: NA

Ans:Tin and lead,Tin and lead

www.000webhost.com