Which one of the following is a search engine?


Options: Macromedia Flash,    Google,    Netscape,    Librarians’ Index to the Internet

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


Epsom (England) is the place associated with
Options: Horse racing,    Polo,    Shooting,    Snooker

Ans:A,A


.   You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. B and c

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


Insurance trade in India is regulated by
Options: NA

Ans:IRDA,IRDA


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


660. araavalee parvatamaala kee sabase oonchee chotee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: guru shikhar, guru shikhar


991. samudree jal se shuddh jal kis prakriya dvaara praapt kiya ja sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aasavan, aasavan


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


. Multiprogramming systems:
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming systems b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best way to design the layout for your slides
Options: (A)Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view (B) For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane (C) Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane (D) None of above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Where is the Railway Staff College located?
Options: Pune,    Allahabad,    Vadodara,    Delhi

Ans:C,C


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


Neora Valley National Park
Options: West Bengal,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


  Power Point presentation is a collection of ________
Options: Slides and Handouts B. Speaker’s notes C. Outlines D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The Indian football team made its first appearance at Olympics in...?
Options: 1936,    1948,    1952,    1956

Ans:B,B


241. mugal samraat akabar ka janm kahaan hua tha?
Options: NA

Ans: amarakot ke durg mein, amarakot ke durg mein


Software that measures, monitors, analyzes, and controls real-world events is called:
Options: system software,    real-time software,    scientific software,    business software

Ans:B ,B


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C,C


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool; (C) Fill color (D) Auto shapes tool 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


who was founder of khilji dynasty?
Options:

Ans:jalaludin,


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n):
Options: transition pulse generator,    astable oscillator,    racer,    switch debouncer

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


9.The master/slave architecture is an example of
Options: (A)Distributed memory processing (B) Shared memory processing (C) Symmetric multi processing (D) None of these. 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


shuturamurg
Options: NA

Ans: 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?, 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?


Which of the following countries is not a member of the G-8 group?
Options: Germany,    France,    Italy,    Spain

Ans:D,D


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?
Options: a. Save b. Create c. Rename d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following is considered a broadband communications channel?
Options: coaxial cable,    fiber optic cable,    microwave circuits,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


1.In Excel 3-D reference in a formula
Options: (A)Cannot be modified (B) Only appears on summary worksheets (C) Limits the formatting options (D) Spans worksheets 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


Where would you load the mouse driver mouse.sys?
Options: config.sys,    autoexec.bat,    win.ini,    io.sys

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?
Options: Arteries,    Muscle fibres,    Nerves,    Veins

Ans:D,D


How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    multiple

Ans:A ,A


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


In negative logic, the logic state 1 corresponds to
Options: negative voltage,    zero voltage,    more negative voltage,    lower voltage level

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com