How many teeth does a normal adult dog have?


Options: 32,    34,    38,    42

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Where is the National Institute of Virology situated?
Options: Pune,    Delhi,    Kolkata,    Madras

Ans:A,A


A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be:
Options: Serial port 1,    A parallel port,    Docking,    COM2 port

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


.    Which command will be used to display a file within the specified directory of pathname?
Options: a .    Dir pathname b .    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir/ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: d. Dir pathnamefilename


Robots can increase productivity because:
Options: they do not take a vacation,    they do not get tired,    production quality is uniform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?
Options: SELECT, FROM, WHERE,    FROM, WHERE, SELECT,    WHERE, FROM,SELECT,    SELECT,WHERE,FROM

Ans:A ,A


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


Critical path of the PERT chart is:
Options: path which takes the longest time to complete the project,    the shortest path,    both of the above,    path which takes the shortest time to complete the project

Ans:A ,A


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access to open the Replace tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


4.Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: (A)Using the Scan-In Slides feature (B) From scratch (create a blank presentation (C) Using a template (D) Using the auto content wizard 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


In the Financial Decision-Making System which of the following is not a transaction processing system input:
Options: cash receipts,    cash returns,    cash issues,    warehouse requisition slip

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is extension of WordPad?
Options: a. .ppt. b. .xls c. .rtf d. None of above

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which of the following data transmission media has the largest terrestrial range without the use of repeaters or other devices?
Options: Hardwiring,    Microwave,    Satellite,    Laser

Ans:C ,C


In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?
Options: 1950s,    1960s,    1970s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following best illustrates the default subnet mask for a class A,B, and C Network?
Options: 0.0.0.0, 0.0.0.1, 0.0.1.1,    255.255.255.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0,    255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0, 255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


The control and arithmetic-logic sections are called the _____
Options: Block diagram,    Control Unit,    Input / Output Unit,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D ,D


. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a.  Presentation Template b.  Master Slide c.  Design Template d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


Dachigam National Park
Options: Jammu and Kashmir,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Misha Grewal is associated with which games/sports?
Options: Badminton,    Chess,    Football,    Squash

Ans:D,D


The 13th Asian Games were held in
Options: China,    Bangok,    Manila,    Singapore

Ans:B,B


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:D ,D


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


5.The following devices can be used to input data into a database
Options: (A)Keyboard, fax roller ball (B) Mouse, keyboard, monitor (C) Mouse, keyboard, touch screen (D) None of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
Options: a. The spacebar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


The term 'flora' in the context of natural vegetation refers to
Options: assemblage of plant species living in association with each other in a given environmental frame,    plants of a particular region or period, listed by species and considered as a group,    a large tract covered by trees and shrubs and its administration for assessing economic benefits,    role played by species of animals in the maintenance of ecological balance

Ans:B,B


6.In Access to switch to the property sheet (Design view in forms and reports in both Access databases and Access projects)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


7.Which of the following provides a means of printing out features notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slides with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 12

Ans:127. (D),127. (D)


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


Which key is used to select all the text in the document?
Options: Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

Ans:– B ,


If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:A ,A


Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after
Options: military affairs,    the state treasury,    the royal household,    the land revenue system

Ans:A,A


NITI Aayog stands for
Options: NA

Ans:National Institutions for Transforming India,National Institutions for Transforming India


Triple antigen provides immunity to children against all of the following disease, except
Options: diphtheria,    polio,    tetanus,    whooping cough

Ans:B,B


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is (are):
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read.,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Linked lists (C) A and B are true (D) None is true Answer Sheet

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts?
Options: /etc/hosts.allow,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/hosts,    /etc/tcp.conf

Ans:A ,A


mahaatma jyotiba phoole
Options: NA

Ans: 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?, 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?

www.000webhost.com